[2017 New] Easily Pass Cisco 300-115 Exam With Lead2pass Latest Cisco 300-115 Brain Dumps (201-225)

2017 August Cisco Official New Released 300-115 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Our dumps have been reviewed and approved by industry experts and individuals who have taken and passed 300-115 exam. Lead2pass will have you prepared to take 300-115 test with high confidence and pass easily. Whether you are looking for 300-115 study guide, 300-115 exam questions, 300-115 exam dump or 300-115 test, Lead2pass.com has you covered.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/300-115.html

QUESTION 201
A network administrator configures 10 extended VLANs ranging from VLANs 3051 to 3060 in an enterprise network. Which version of VTP supports these extended VLANs?

A.    version 1
B.    version 2
C.    version 3
D.    VTP does not recognize extended VLANs.

Answer: C

QUESTION 202
An engineer is configuring an EtherChannel between two switches using LACP. If the EtherChannel mode on switch 1 is configured to active, which two modes on switch 2 establish an operational EtherChannel? (Choose two.)

A.    active
B.    auto
C.    desirable
D.    on
E.    passive

Answer: AE

QUESTION 203
When a Layer 2 EtherChannel is configured, which statement about placement of the IP address is true?

A.    The IP address is placed on the highest numbered member port.
B.    The IP address is placed on the port-channel logical interface.
C.    The IP address is placed on the lowest numbered member port.
D.    The IP address is assigned via DHCP only.

Answer: B

QUESTION 204
Which option is valid for EtherChannel load balancing?

A.    source MAC address and source IP address
B.    destination MAC address and destination IP address
C.    source MAC address and destination IP address
D.    source MAC address and destination MAC address

Answer: D

QUESTION 205
Refer to the exhibit. An engineer is configuring EtherChannel between two switches and notices the console message on switch 2.
Based on the output, which option describes the reason for this error?

 

A.    Switch 1 does not have enough member ports configured.
B.    Switch 2 has too many member ports configured.
C.    The port channel interface numbers do not match.
D.    The EtherChannel protocols do not match.

Answer: D

QUESTION 206
Refer to the exhibit. DSW1 should share the same MST region with switch DSW2. Which statement is true?

 

A.    Configure DSW1 with the same version number, and VLAN-to-instance mapping as shown on DSW2.
B.    DSW2 uses the VTP server mode to automatically propagate the MST configuration to DSW1.
C.    DSW1 automatically inherits MST configuration from DSW2 because they have the same domain name.
D.    Configure DSW1 with the same region name, revision number, and VLAN-to-instance mapping as shown on DSW2.
E.    DSW1 is in VTP client mode with a lower configuration revision number, therefore, it automatically inherits MST configuration from DW2.

Answer: D

QUESTION 207
If StormControl is enabled on a port and the traffic reachesthe configured level, which two actions can be configured to occur? (Choose two)

A.    Trap
B.    notify admin
C.    redirect traffic
D.    log
E.    shut down

Answer: AE

QUESTION 208
Which two options are advantages of deploying VTPv3? (Choose two)

A.    It stores the VTP domain password securely as a SHA-1 hash.
B.    It adds an FCS field at the end of each VTP frame for consistency checking.
C.    It supports the propagation of private VLANs.
D.    It supports the use of AES to encrypt VTP messaging.
E.    It can be configured to allow only one VTP server to make changes to the VTP domain.

Answer: CE

QUESTION 209
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement about the SPAN and RSPAN configuration on SW1 is true?

 

A.    SPAN session 2 only monitors egress traffic exiting port FastEthernet 0/14.
B.    RSPAN session 1 monitors activity on VLAN 50 of a remote switch.
C.    RSPAN session 1 is incompletely configured for monitoring.
D.    SPAN session 2 monitors all traffic entering and exiting port FastEthernet 0/15.

Answer: C

QUESTION 210
Which information does the subordinate switch in a switch stack keep for all the VLANs that are configured on it?

A.    VLAN database
B.    DHCP snooping database
C.    spanning trees
D.    routing information

Answer: C

QUESTION 211
Which option is the minimum number of bindings that the DHCP snooping database can store?

A.    1000 bindings
B.    2000 bindings
C.    5000 bindings
D.    8000 bindings

Answer: D

QUESTION 212
On which layer does IP source guard provide filtering to prevent a malicious host from impersonating the IP address of a legitimate host?

A.    Layer 1
B.    Layer 2
C.    Layer 3
D.    Layer 7

Answer: B

QUESTION 213
By default, what is the state of port security on a switch?

A.    disabled
B.    on
C.    off
D.    learning

Answer: A

QUESTION 214
Which two statements about HSRP, GLBP, and VRRP are true? (Choose two.)

A.    HSRP is the preferred protocol to be used on multivendor environments.
B.    VRRP has one master router, one standby router, and many listening routers.
C.    GLBP allows for a maximum of four MAC addresses per group.
D.    HSRP supports up to 255 groups on the same switch or router.
E.    VRRP is a Cisco proprietary protocol.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 215
Refer to the exhibit. Which option is the most likely explanation of the duplicate address message logged?

 

A.    spanning-tree loop
B.    HSRP misconfiguration
C.    a PC with IP of 10.10.1.1
D.    a hardware problem

Answer: B

QUESTION 216
Drag and Drop Question
Drag and drop the characteristic from the left to the matching Layer 2 protocol on the right.

 

Answer:

 

QUESTION 217
Refer to the exhibit. A network engineer changes the default native VLAN to VLAN 999. After applying the settings on the uplinks to the core switches, the switch control traffic, such as CDP and VTP, is no longer working. The standard configuration is used for each uplink.
What is wrong with the configuration?

 

A.    The interface is administratively down.
B.    The encapsulation type is incorrect.
C.    The switchport mode trunk command should be first in the output.
D.    The native VLAN is not present on the trunk.
E.    The control traffic must be manually enabled on the new native VLAN.

Answer: D

QUESTION 218
Which two options are two results of using the command spanning-tree vlan 50 root primary within a spanning-tree network under global configuration? (Choose two.)

A.    Spanning tree determines the priority of the current root for VLAN 50 and reduces the priority of the local switch to a lower value.
B.    The priority value for VLAN 50 is set to 4094 on the root while the local switch priority is set to 32768.
C.    The spanning-tree timers are reduced to improve the convergence time for VLAN 50.
D.    All ports that are configured on the current switch with VLAN 50 transition to designated ports.
E.    The switchport that is configured for VLAN 50 is the primary connection to the spanning-tree root switch.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 219
An access switch at a remote location is connected to the spanning-tree root with redundant uplinks. A network engineer notices that there are issues with the physical cabling of the current root port. The engineer decides to force the secondary link to be the desired forwarding root port.
Which action accomplishes this task?

A.    Change the link-type to point-to-point.
B.    Enable Rapid Spanning Tree to converge using the secondary link.
C.    Adjust the secondary link to have a lower priority than the primary link.
D.    Apply a BPDU filter on the primary interface of the remote switches.

Answer: C

QUESTION 220
A network engineer wants to make sure that an access switch will never become a Spanning Tree root for VLAN 5. What action will accomplish this task?

A.    adjust STP priority to the maximum value
B.    disable STP globally
C.    apply root guard to all outgoing neighbor interfaces
D.    enable MSTP and use a different revision number than all other switches

Answer: A

QUESTION 221
What action should a network administrator take to enable VTP pruning on an entire management domain?

A.    Enable VTP pruning on any client switch in the domain.
B.    Enable VTP pruning on every switch in the domain.
C.    Enable VTP pruning on any switch in the management domain.
D.    Enable VTP pruning on a VTP server in the management domain.

Answer: D

QUESTION 222
Refer to the exhibit. BPDUGuard is enabled on both ports of SwitchA. Initially, LinkA is connected and forwarding traffic. A new LinkB is then attached between SwitchA and HubA. Which two statements about the possible result of attaching the second link are true? (Choose two.)

 

A.    The switch port attached to LinkB does not transition to up.
B.    One or both of the two switch ports attached to the hub goes into the err-disabled state when a BPDU is received.
C.    Both switch ports attached to the hub transitions to the blocking state.
D.    A heavy traffic load could cause BPDU transmissions to be blocked and leave a switching loop.
E.    The switch port attached to LinkA immediately transitions to the blocking state.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 223
What is the effect of configuring the following command on a switch?

Switch(config) # spanning-tree portfast bpdufilter default

A.    If BPDUs are received by a port configured for PortFast, then PortFast is disabled and the BPDUs are processed normally.
B.    If BPDUs are received by a port configured for PortFast, they are ignored and none are sent.
C.    If BPDUs are received by a port configured for PortFast, the port transitions to the forwarding state.
D.    The command enables BPDU filtering on all ports regardless of whether they are configured for BPDU filtering at the interface level.

Answer: A

QUESTION 224
Which protocol will enable a group of routers to form a single virtual router and will use the real IP address of a router as the gateway address?

A.    Proxy ARP
B.    HSRP
C.    IRDP
D.    VRRP
E.    GLBP

Answer: D

QUESTION 225
Which two statements are true about recommended practices that are to be used in a local VLAN solution design where layer 2 traffic is to be kept to a minimum? (Choose two.)

A.    Routing should occur at the access layer if voice VLANs are utilized. Otherwise, routing should occur at the distribution layer.
B.    Routing may be performed at all layers but is most commonly done at the core and distribution layers.
C.    Routing should not be performed between VLANs located on separate switches.
D.    VLANs should be local to a switch.
E.    VLANs should be localized to a single switch unless voice VLANs are being utilized.

Answer: BD

At Lead2pass we verify that 100% of the 300-115 exam questions in exam test prep package are real questions from a recent version of the 300-115 test you are about to take. We have a wide library of 300-115 exam dumps.

300-115 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDUFIySDhBLWlPcmc

2017 Cisco 300-115 exam dumps (All 401 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/300-115.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back