[2017 PDF&VCE] Lead2pass 312-50v9 Exam Questions Free Download (51-60)

Lead2pass 2017 August New EC-Council 312-50v9 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

We are all well aware that a major problem in the IT industry is that there is a lack of quality study materials. Our exam preparation material provides you everything you will need to take a certification examination. Our EC-Council 312-50v9 Exam will provide you with exam questions with verified answers that reflect the actual exam. These questions and answers provide you with the experience of taking the actual test. High quality and value for the 312-50v9 Exam. 100% guarantee to pass your EC-Council 312-50v9 exam and get your EC-Council certification.

Following questions and answers are all new published by EC-Council Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/312-50v9.html

QUESTION 51
Which of the following techniques does a vulnerability scanner use in order to detect a vulnerability on a target service?

A.    Port scanning
B.    Banner grabbing
C.    Injecting arbitrary data
D.    Analyzing service response

Answer: D

QUESTION 52
Which of the following business challenges could be solved by using a vulnerability scanner?

A.    Auditors want to discover if all systems are following a standard naming convention.
B.    A web server was compromised and management needs to know if any further systems were compromised.
C.    There is an emergency need to remove administrator access from multiple machines for an employee that quit.
D.    There is a monthly requirement to test corporate compliance with host application usage and security policies.

Answer: D

QUESTION 53
A security policy will be more accepted by employees if it is consistent and has the support of

A.    coworkers.
B.    executive management.
C.    the security officer.
D.    a supervisor.

Answer: B

QUESTION 54
A company has hired a security administrator to maintain and administer Linux and Windows-based systems. Written in the nightly report file is the following:

– Firewall log files are at the expected value of 4 MB.
– The current time is 12am. Exactly two hours later the size has decreased considerably.
– Another hour goes by and the log files have shrunk in size again.

Which of the following actions should the security administrator take?

A.    Log the event as suspicious activity and report this behavior to the incident response team immediately.
B.    Log the event as suspicious activity, call a manager, and report this as soon as possible.
C.    Run an anti-virus scan because it is likely the system is infected by malware.
D.    Log the event as suspicious activity, continue to investigate, and act according to the site’s security policy.

Answer: D
Explanation:

QUESTION 55
Which type of scan measures a person’s external features through a digital video camera?

A.    Iris scan
B.    Retinal scan
C.    Facial recognition scan
D.    Signature kinetics scan

Answer: C

QUESTION 56
WPA2 uses AES for wireless data encryption at which of the following encryption levels?

A.    64 bit and CCMP
B.    128 bit and CRC
C.    128 bit and CCMP
D.    128 bit and TKIP

Answer: C

QUESTION 57
An attacker uses a communication channel within an operating system that is neither designed nor intended to transfer information. What is the name of the communications channel?

A.    Classified
B.    Overt
C.    Encrypted
D.    Covert

Answer: D

QUESTION 58
What technique is used to perform a Connection Stream Parameter Pollution (CSPP) attack?

A.    Injecting parameters into a connection string using semicolons as a separator
B.    Inserting malicious Javascript code into input parameters
C.    Setting a user’s session identifier (SID) to an explicit known value
D.    Adding multiple parameters with the same name in HTTP requests

Answer: A

QUESTION 59
A newly discovered flaw in a software application would be considered which kind of security vulnerability?

A.    Input validation flaw
B.    HTTP header injection vulnerability
C.    0-day vulnerability
D.    Time-to-check to time-to-use flaw

Answer: C

QUESTION 60
During a penetration test, a tester finds that the web application being analyzed is vulnerable to Cross Site Scripting (XSS). Which of the following conditions must be met to exploit this vulnerability?

A.    The web application does not have the secure flag set.
B.    The session cookies do not have the HttpOnly flag set.
C.    The victim user should not have an endpoint security solution.
D.    The victim’s browser must have ActiveX technology enabled.

Answer: B

More free Lead2pass 312-50v9 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDTVZJRHRvblhycms

The EC-Council 312-50v9 questions and answers in PDF on Lead2pass are the most reliable study guide for 312-50v9 exam. Comparing with others’, our 312-50v9 dump is more authoritative and complete. We provide the latest full version of 312-50v9 PDF and VCE dumps with new real questions and answers to ensure your 312-50v9 exam 100% pass.

2017 EC-Council 312-50v9 (All 589 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/312-50v9.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back