Easily Pass 010-100 Exam With Lead2pass Latest LPI 010-100 VCE And PDF Dumps

[New VCE and PDF] You can prepare LPI 010-100 exam in an easy way with Lead2pass 010-100 93q questions and answers. By training our vce dumps with all the latest questions, you can pass the exam in the first attempt.

Topic 1, The Linux Community and a Career in Open Source
QUESTION 1
Which of the following applications are popular Open Source relational database systems?(Choose two)

A.    PostgreSQL
B.    NoSQL
C.    MySQL
D.    DB/2
E.    MongoDB

Answer: AC

QUESTION 2
Which of the following programs is not a graphical web browser?

A.    Konqueror
B.    Firefox
C.    Links
D.    Opera
E.    Chrome

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
Which of the following is a Linux based operating system for use on mobile devices?

A.    iOS
B.    CentOS
C.    Android
D.    Debian

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Which of the following software packages is a mail server?

A.    Postfix
B.    Thunderbird
C.    Apache
D.    GIMP
E.    MySQL

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
Which of the following services are used for network file systems?(Choose two)

A.    Rumba
B.    Python
C.    Samba
D.    OpenLDAP
E.    NFS

Answer: CE

QUESTION 6
Which statements are correct regarding distributions?(Choose two)

A.    Programs can be installed manually and without a packet manager.
B.    Only commercial distributions offer regular security updates.
C.    To start a new distribution a Linux International license is needed.
D.    Distributions restrict the user to its supported program packages.
E.    Program packages of one distribution can be adapted for another.

Answer: AE

QUESTION 7
Which statements are true about virtualization?(Choose two)

A.    Virtualization is not supported by Linux because of its permissions and multi-user requirements.
B.    Virtualization lets you run several operating systems on the same hardware in parallel.
C.    Virtualization is a proprietary technology that has additional licence costs even for Linux.
D.    Virtualization is a pure desktop technology that should not be used on servers.
E.    Virtualization allows separation of services, tasks and users in distinct virtual machines.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 8
Which of the following possibilities is only available when using open source software?

A.    Download of all its existing versions.
B.    Free use.
C.    Access to its detailed help manual.
D.    Access to its source code.

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Which of the following is a requirement of the GPL license but not the BSD license?

A.    Users who modify and distribute the software under the GPL license, must make the modifications they made, available to the recipients under the same license.
B.    The GPL license forbids the removal of copyright and license notices from source code files that are distributed.
C.    The GPL license contains a disclaimer of warranty requiring users not to hold the software authors liable for any damages.
D.    The GPL license requires that any legal disputes be settled with the mediation of the Free Software Foundation.

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
Which one of the following is true about Open Source software?

A.    Open Source softwarecannotbe copied for free.
B.    Open Source software is available for commercial use.
C.    The freedom to redistribute copies must include binary or executable forms of the software but not the source code.
D.    Open Source software is not for sale.

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
Which of the following statements is true for a Linux distribution used in an enterprise environment?

A.    These distributions contain proprietary business-related software.
B.    These distributions contain software versions that have proven to be stable even if it is not the recent version in order to minimize problems.
C.    These distributions always contains the newest versions of all packages to minimize the time to market of new features.
D.    These distributions are only affordable by large companies.

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
When using a web browser, what should a user do to prevent private data from being stored locally?

A.    Browsers can be configured to use a private mode that does not store any data locally.
B.    Set up a second profile and use only that one to access sensitive sites.
C.    Delete the profile directory in the home directory and create a new one after the work is done.
D.    Use the secure versions of the browser available.
E.    There is no way to achieve that because Linux always logs network data.

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
What does LAMP mean?

A.    The Linux Advanced Mode Programming Interface which gives advanced capabilities to application developers.
B.    The bus ID of an attached USB device that emits light.
C.    Short for Lightweight Access Management Protocol which synchronizes permissions in a network.
D.    The combination of Linux, Apache, MySQL and PHP or other programming languages.
E.    Short for lamport-clock which is important in distributed network computing.

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
Which of the following answers are true for cloud computing?(Choose two)

A.    Cloud Computing provides new tools to manage IT resources.
B.    From the business perspective, Cloud Computing means outsourcing or centralization of IT operations.
C.    Cloud Computing is the opposite of green IT; i.e. the use of fossil, non-regenerative energy for computing.
D.    Cloud Computing implies sharing all information with everyone else in ‘the cloud’.

Answer: AB

Topic 2, Finding Your Way on a Linux System
QUESTION 15
Which command lists all files in the current directory that start with a capital letter?

A.    ls [A-Z]*
B.    ls A-Z
C.    ls A-Z*
D.    ls –uppercasefiles
E.    list-uppercase-files

Answer: A

QUESTION 16
What command would you use to get comprehensive documentation about any command in Linux?

A.    help command
B.    echo command
C.    locate command
D.    man command
E.    get command

Answer: D

[New Version] Free download more new added questions and answers of 010-100 exam study guide, visit Lead2pass to get free vce player and pdf files. 100% pass rate and guarantee.

http://www.lead2pass.com/010-100.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back