Easily Pass VCI550 Exam With Lead2pass New VMware VCI550 VCE And PDF Dumps

Are you struggling for the VCI550 exam? Good news, Lead2Pass VMware technical experts have collected and certified 445 questions and answers which are updated to cover the knowledge points and enhance candidates’ abilities. With Lead2Pass VCI550 preparation tests you can pass the exam easily and go further on VMware career path.

Vendor: VMware
Exam Code: VCI550
Exam Name: VMware Certified Instructor on vSphere 5
Version: DEMO

QUESTION 1
An administrator is unable to login to vCenter Server when using the vSphere web client.
The administrator successfully accessed vCenter Server using the client earlier the same day.
What is the most appropriate first step the administrator should take to resolve this issue?

A.    Verify the web browser being used has Adobe Flash plugin version 11.5 or later
B.    Verify the vCenter Single Sign-On service is running on the vCenter Server
C.    Verify the vSphere Web Server service is running on the vCenter Server
D.    Verify the administrator has permissions configured in vCenter Server

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
What is a valid plug-in status for a plug-in that has been added to a vSphere client?

A.    Disabled
B.    Unknown
C.    Stopped
D.    Installed

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
An administrator is evaluating whether to deploy vCenter Server on a Windows server or on a vCenter Server appliance. The administrator has the following requirements:
– A web browser will be utilized to manage the vSphere environment.
– 16 ESXi hosts will be deployed.
– Licenses must be shared with a vCenter Server at another site.
– An external Oracle 10g database server will be used to host the vCenter Server database.
Why will the administrator need to deploy vCenter Server on a Windows server?

A.    Linked Mode is a requirement for the solution.
B.    Oracle 10g is a requirement for the solution.
C.    The vSphere web client is a requirement for the solution.
D.    Management of more than 5 hosts is a requirement for the solution.

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Immediately after installing ESXi, an administrator observes that the Configure Lockdown Mode option is grayed out in the Direct Console User Interface (DCUI).
What is the most likely explanation?

A.    The host has not yet been added to a vCenter Server.
B.    The BIOS on the host does not have NX/XD enabled.
C.    The ESXi host is running in evaluation mode.
D.    The host requires a reboot before this feature is available.

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
During the installation of ESXi 5.5, the following error message is reported:
Hardware Virtualization is not a feature of the CPU, or is not enabled in the BIOS.
Which condition would generate this message?

A.    LAHF/SAHF is not enabled in the BIOS.
B.    NX/XD is not enabled in the BIOS.
C.    SSE3 is not enabled in the BIOS.
D.    Hyperthreading is not enabled in the BIOS.

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
During an upgrade, the ESXi 5.x installer finds an existing version of ESXi and a VMFS3 volume. No virtual machines exist on the host or VMFS3 volume. The requirement is to upgrade to VMFS5.
Which option should be chosen to meet this requirement?

A.    Upgrade ESXi and preserve the VMFS datastore
B.    Install ESXi and preserve the VMFS datastore
C.    Install ESXi and overwrite the VMFS datastore
D.    Upgrade ESXi and overwrite the VMFS datastore

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
The vSphere administrator attempts to connect to an ESXi host via an SSH client and receives the following security alert:

image_thumb

The vSphere administrator needs to determine whether the RSA key fingerprint shown in the security alert is the fingerprint of the intended ESXi host.
Which tool should the vSphere administrator use?

A.    Direct Console User Interface
B.    vSphere Client
C.    vSphere Web Client
D.    vSphere Management Assistant

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
The vSphere administrator is configuring directory services for an ESXi host:

image_thumb[1]

What should the vSphere administrator do to configure the host to use CAM services?

A.    Check the Use vSphere Authentication Proxy checkbox.
B.    Set Select Directory Service Type to CAM services.
C.    Specify CAM$ for the Domain.
D.    Set Trusted Domains to cam\name.tld where name.tld is the domain that the host is joining.

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
What happens to the status of users already logged into ESXi Shell when a vSphere administrator enables lockdown mode?

A.    Users remain logged in and can run commands, except to disable lockdown mode.
B.    Users remain logged in and can run commands, including disabling lockdown mode.
C.    Users are immediately logged out of ESXi Shell.
D.    Users are logged out after a timeout specified by the vSphere administrator.

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
An administrator creates an ESXi cluster using vSphere Auto Deploy. The ESXi hosts are configured to get a management IP address from a DHCP server. The administrator needs to troubleshoot the management network on one of the hosts. Which DCUI option should the administrator use to renew the DHCP lease?

A.    Restart Management Network
B.    Restore Network Settings
C.    Test Management Network
D.    Configure Management Network

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
An administrator creates an ESXi cluster using vSphere Auto Deploy. The ESXi hosts are configured to get a management IP address from a DHCP server. The administrator needs to troubleshoot the management network on one of the hosts. Which DCUI option should the administrator use to renew the DHCP lease?

A.    Restart Management Network
B.    Restore Network Settings
C.    Test Management Network
D.    Configure Management Network

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
To comply with security requirements, an administrator with a vCenter Server Appliance needs to force logoff of the vSphere web client after 10 minutes of inactivity.
What should the administrator do to meet the requirement?

A.    Edit: /var/lib/vmware/vsphere-client/webclient.properties, modify session.timeout=10
B.    Edit: /opt/vmware/vsphere-client/webclient.properties, modify session.timeout=600
C.    Edit: /var/lib/vmware/vsphere-client/webclient.properties modify session.timeout=600
D.    Edit: /opt/vmware/vsphere-client/webclient.properties, modify session.timeout=10

Answer: A

If you want to get more VCI550 exam preparation material,you can download the free demos in PDF files on Lead2pass.It would be great help for you exam.Wish you pass the exam successfully.

www.lead2pass.com/VCI550.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back