Free Sharing Of Lead2pass New VMware VCP550D Brain Dumps

Are you struggling for the VCP550D exam? Good news, Lead2Pass VMware technical experts have collected and certified 445 questions and answers which are updated to cover the knowledge points and enhance candidates’ abilities. With Lead2Pass VCP550D preparation tests you can pass the exam easily and go further on VMware career path.

Vendor: VMware
Exam Code: VCP550D
Exam Name: VMware Certified Professional 5 – Data Center Virtualization Delta Exam
Version: DEMO
QUESTION 1

What action should the vSphere administrator take to allow for a new vApp to be created in the cluster?

image_thumb

A.    Enable Distributed Resource Scheduling on the cluster
B.    Create a Resource Pool in the cluster, and create the vApp in the Resource Pool
C.    Enable High Availability on the cluster
D.    Create a new Datacenter, and create the vApp in the new Datacenter

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
A vSphere administrator receives a report of an issue with a vApp. After connecting to the environment with the vSphere Client, the administrator does not see the vApp, but instead sees the inventory shown in the exhibit.

image_thumb[1]

What explains this behavior?

A.    The administrator is connected to the ESXi host running the vApp.
B.    The administrator is using the Web Client.
C.    The vApp is in a partially deleted state.
D.    The vApp has been converted to a resource pool.

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
A system administrator is unable to clone a windows 2008 server while connected directly to an ESXi host through vSphere Client.
Which two methods can be used to complete the task? (Choose two.)

A.    Connect to vCenter Server and retry the operation.
B.    Use VMware Converter to perform the operation.
C.    Connect to the host using the Web Client and retry the operation.
D.    Use VMware Configuration Manager to perform the operation.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 4
An administrator needs to create and provision new virtual machines from a master image that can not be edited or powered on.
Which type of resource is most appropriate for the administrator to perform the task?

A.    Full Clone
B.    Linked Clone
C.    Template
D.    Snapshot

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
A vSphere administrator is unable to vMotion a virtual machine between two hosts.
An error message indicates that the USB device is not accessible on the target host.
What is causing this issue?

A.    The USB device was not enabled for vMotion when it was added to the virtual machine.
B.    ESXi does not support vMotion with a USB device attached to the virtual machine.
C.    The VMkernel port for vMotion is not enabled for USB traffic.
D.    The virtual machine has the wrong USB controller installed.

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
A vSphere administrator needs to configure a virtual machine to meet a guaranteed CPU performance profile.
Which configuration setting could the administrator choose?

A.    Set the CPU Limit to High
B.    Set the CPU Shares to 500MHz
C.    Set the CPU Guarantee to High
D.    Set the CPU Reservation to 500MHz

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
An organization’s datastores are configured in a fully automated Storage Distributed Resource Scheduler (SDRS) cluster. The vSphere administrator determines that virtual machines are being migrated between datastores even though the datastores look evenly balanced. On further investigation, the administrator determines that the datastore’s utilization percentages differ by 2%.
Which Storage DRS setting should the administrator change to prevent the virtual machines from migrating prematurely?

A.    Edit the Storage DRS cluster settings to increase the percentage of the Space Utilization Difference threshold
B.    Edit the Storage DRS cluster settings to increase the percentage of the I/O imbalance threshold
C.    Edit the Storage DRS cluster settings to increase the size of the Space Utilization Difference threshold
D.    Edit the Storage DRS cluster settings to increase the size of the I/O imbalance threshold

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
A vSphere administrator enables Fault Tolerance on a powered off virtual machine that has the following configuration:
– The virtual machine’s single thin provisioned virtual disk is sized at 100GB.
– The datastore that houses the virtual machine has 120GB of free space.
After Fault Tolerance has been configured, another administrator attempts to use Enhanced vMotion to move a 30GB virtual machine file into the same datastore and receives an error.
What condition could cause this behavior?

A.    Fault Tolerance inflated the virtual machine’s virtual disk file.
B.    Fault Tolerance created a temporary logging file on the same datastore.
C.    Fault Tolerance created a secondary copy of the virtual machine’s virtual disk file.
D.    The Fault Tolerance logging file ran out of disk space.

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
While testing a Fault Tolerance setup on a virtual machine, a system administrator notices that the DRS automation level of the virtual machine has been automatically set to Disabled.
The administrator needs to enable DRS to migrate the Fault Tolerance virtual machine to balance the cluster’s CPU and memory loads.
What should the administrator do?

A.    Enable Enhanced vMotion Compatibility (EVC) in the vSphere cluster.
B.    Move the virtual machine to a VMFS 5 datastore built on shared storage.
C.    Manually change the DRS automation level of the virtual machine to Enabled.
D.    Move the secondary virtual machine to a host with a Fault Tolerance VMkernel port.

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
Which minor badge scores are used to calculate the Health score in vCenter Operations Manager?

A.    Time remaining, Capacity remaining, Stress
B.    Workload, Anomalies, Faults
C.    Stress, Faults, Risk
D.    Reclaimable Waste, Density

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
A vSphere administrator has misconfigured vMotion in such a way that vMotion migrations are failing.
 image_thumb[2]

Based on the information shown, what is the cause of the problem?

A.    The vMotion VMkernel ports on the hosts are configured with the same IP address.
B.    The labels of the vMotion VMkernel ports are not identical.
C.    The vMotion VMkernel ports are not labeled identically.
D.    The vMotion VMkernel ports are using the same uplink.

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
A small company wants to use VMware products for its production systems. The system administrator needs to recommend a solution that will deliver High Availability to the company’s production applications.
What is minimum vSphere offering that will support this requirement?

A.    vSphere Essentials
B.    vSphere Essentials Plus
C.    vSphere Hypervisor
D.    vSphere Standard

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
A developer needs to create a multi-tier development stack for a home lab.
Which vSphere product will support the architecture required for the least software cost?

A.    vSphere Hypervisor
B.    vSphere Essentials
C.    VMware Player
D.    VMware Workstation

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
An administrator is unable to login to vCenter Server when using the vSphere web client. The administrator successfully accessed vCenter Server using the client earlier the same day.
What is the most appropriate first step the administrator should take to resolve this issue?

A.    Verify the web browser being used has Adobe Flash plugin version 11.5 or later
B.    Verify the vCenter Single Sign-On service is running on the vCenter Server
C.    Verify the vSphere Web Server service is running on the vCenter Server
D.    Verify the administrator has permissions configured in vCenter Server

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
What is a valid plug-in status for a plug-in that has been added to a vSphere client?

A.    Disabled
B.    Unknown
C.    Stopped
D.    Installed

Answer: A

QUESTION 16
An administrator is evaluating whether to deploy vCenter Server on a Windows server or on a vCenter Server appliance. The administrator has the following requirements:
– A web browser will be utilized to manage the vSphere environment.
– 16 ESXi hosts will be deployed.
– Licenses must be shared with a vCenter Server at another site.
– An external Oracle 10g database server will be used to host the vCenter Server database.
Why will the administrator need to deploy vCenter Server on a Windows server?

A.    Linked Mode is a requirement for the solution.
B.    Oracle 10g is a requirement for the solution.
C.    The vSphere web client is a requirement for the solution.
D.    Management of more than 5 hosts is a requirement for the solution.

Answer: A

If you want to get more VCP550D exam preparation material,you can download the free demos in PDF files on Lead2pass.It would be great help for you exam.Wish you pass the exam successfully.

www.lead2pass.com/VCP550D.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back