[Full Version] 2016 100% Valid 642-980 Dumps Guarantee 100% Pass 642-980 Certification Exam (101-120)

2016 November Cisco Official New Released 642-980 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

How to 100% pass 642-980 exam? Lead2pass provides the guaranteed 642-980 exam dumps to boost up your confidence in 642-980 exam. Successful candidates have provided their reviews about our 642-980 dumps. Now Lead2pass supplying the new version of 642-980 VCE and PDF dumps. We ensure our 642-980 exam questions are the most complete and authoritative compared with others’, which will ensure your 642-980 exam pass.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/642-980.html

QUESTION 101
FCoE appears to be properly configured. Which two steps should you take to verify the FCoE configuration? (Choose two.)

A.    Verify that the jumbo MTU is properly set.
B.    Run the feature fcoe command.
C.    Utilize the proper CoS values on each side.
D.    Ensure that the license has been applied.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 102
Which two fields should be examined when you use the show otv overlay command to verify that the overlay interface match on both sides? (Choose two.)

A.    Control group
B.    VPN state
C.    Data group range
D.    Site VLAN
E.    VPN name
F.    Join interface

Answer: AB

QUESTION 103
Which option describes why the merge status for any application shows “In Progress” for a prolongued period of time when a new switch is added to the fabric?

A.    The merge status cannot occur until a copy running-config startup-config is done.
B.    The application needs to be started on both switches.
C.    There are outstanding changes that must be committed.
D.    The ports between the switches are not trunking all VSANs
E.    The new switch must be upgraded to match the same version of code as the original switch.

Answer: C

QUESTION 104
Which two occurrences happen during an ISSU? (Choose two.)

A.    The control plane is offline for up to 300 seconds.
B.    The time-to-live value for CDP is increased (360 seconds) if it is less than the recommended timeout value
C.    NTP sessions stay alive and active.
D.    FLOGI/fdisc or logo requests from servers fail until the ISSU is complete.
E.    LACP is not affected because ISSU should not impact peers that rely on LACP because the recovery time is less than 90 seconds.

Answer: DE

QUESTION 105
Which configuration is needed to suppress duplicate IP addresses when HSRP localization is enabled?

A.    Configure mismatching HSRP versions between data centers.
B.    Configure matching passwords in each data center.
C.    Change one data center to run VRRP rather than HSRP.
D.    Remove the passwords in each data center.
E.    Configure no iparp gratuitous hsrp duplicate under the VLAN.

Answer: E
Explanation:
https://supportforums.cisco.com/discussion/11577106/excessive-arp-3-dupvaddrsrcip-arp-4769-log-entries

QUESTION 106
Refer to the exhibit. Which two commands are missing to enable OTV between N7KA and N7KB? (Choose two.)

1061

A.    create vlan 5-10
B.    enable eigrpon both N7Ks
C.    enable hsrp feature
D.    enable virtual port-channel on vlan 5-10
E.    otv site-vlan on both N7Ks

Answer: AE

QUESTION 107
When you ping your new Cisco Nexus 7010 Switch, you see this output:

!!…!!…!!…!!…!!…

What could be the problem?

A.    The switch has high CPU utilization.
B.    Traffic may be taking a bad route through the network.
C.    HSRP is flapping.
D.    CoPP is rate-limiting the pings

Answer: D

QUESTION 108
When you look at the HSRP state for devices on a VLAN that is extended in OTV you see only Active, you intended each data center device to show the state as Active and Standby.
What is the problem?

A.    A PACL is missing.
B.    HSRP is not configured correctly.
C.    A VACL is missing.
D.    This is not possible.

Answer: C

QUESTION 109
Refer to the exhibit. What is the cause of the ISSU failure when using the command show system internal csm global info?

1091

A.    The command conf-t is holding a lock and not released it
B.    The SSN feature is not enabled on both switches
C.    An Administrator is logged in on another session and has a lock of the session data base to prevent ISSU
D.    The reference count is less than 1 due to a lack of successful config-sync
E.    It cannot be determined from the output.

Answer: A

QUESTION 110
Refer to the exhibit. What are three valid commands to troubleshoot why the port is disabled? (Choose three.)

1101

A.    show internal interface event-history all
B.    show san-port-channel compatibility-parameters
C.    show port info internal interface fc <slot/port>
D.    show san-port-channel internal info
E.    show interface san-port-channel detail all
F.    show port internal event-history interface fc <slot/port>
G.    show san-port-channel internal event-history all

Answer: BFG

QUESTION 111
Refer to the exhibit. An administrator is deploying FCoE; however, a VFC interface will not come up. The administrator executes the command show platform software fcoe_mgr info interface vfc and displays the output. What is the problem?

1111

A.    The connected host does not support FIP.
B.    Priority flow control is not being negotiated with the converged network adapter
C.    An incorrect VSAN number is being used.
D.    FCoE is not enabled.

Answer: A

QUESTION 112
Refer to the exhibit. Which conditions can trigger on a Cisco Nexus device running Fabric Path?

1121

A.    A BPDU with bridge priority set to 61140 is received by the switch edge port.
B.    The switch edge port in the STP domain is not configured as root.
C.    A switch connected to the Cisco Nexus device is running RSTP instead of STP.
D.    VLAN ins configured incorrectly on port-channel 100.

Answer: B

QUESTION 113
Refer to the exhibit. An administrator is trying to configure a port channel on a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch, which is connected to a Cisco Nexus 5500 Series Switch. The port channel will not come up, so the administrator executes the show port-channel summary command on the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch and displays the output.

1131

What are two causes of the error? (Choose two.)

A.    The Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch needs to be configured with no lacp suspend-individual.
B.    The Cisco Nexus 5500 Series Switch is configured with channel-group mode on.
C.    The LACP feature has not been enabled on the Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch.
D.    The ports are cabled to the wrong switch.
E.    The port channel load-balancing algorithm does not match.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 114
Refer to the exhibit. Which two options are causes of the error when setting up VM-FEX on the cisco UCS B-Series Blades? (Choose two.)

1141

A.    Dynamic vNICs are not supported on the version the admin is running.
B.    The dynamic vNIC connection policy was never applied to the service profile.
C.    The network adapter in the blade does not support dynamic vNICs.
D.    Too many dynamic vNICs are configured.
E.    Dynamic vNICs are not required for VM-FEX.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 115
Refer to the exhibit. An administrator is deploying FCoE; however a VFC interface will not come up. The administrator executes the command show platform software fcoe_mgr info interface vfc and displays the output. What is the problem?

1151

A.    There is a port type mismatch. They both must be F ports.
B.    Connecting a Cisco MDS switch to a Cisco Nexus switch with Fibre Channel is not supported.
C.    It is still initializing the port on the Cisco Nexus switch.
D.    The speed must be set to 8 Gbps.
E.    The port must be in the same VSAN.

Answer: E

QUESTION 116
Refer to the exhibit. An administrator sets up a Fabric Path network. The administrator tries to ping between two SVI interfaces on the leaf switches 10 and 20, but fails. What caused the pings to fail?

1161

A.    Switches S10 and S20 do not have F2 modules.
B.    Layer 3 over a vPC+ peer link is not supported.
C.    VLAN 10 is not enabled on the spine switches (S1, S2, and S3)
D.    The vPC peer gateway must be enabled on switches S10 and S20
E.    Switches S1, S2 and S3 should be interconnected directly.

Answer: C

QUESTION 117
Refer to the exhibit. Which two issues cause a problem with the implementation of an OTV between data centers? (Choose two.)

1171

A.    incorrect data group range
B.    incorrect IGMP version
C.    incorrect MTU
D.    overlapping control-group and data-ranges
E.    incorrect control-group address

Answer: BD

QUESTION 118
Which command helps to determine if there are any conflicts in the network with respect to a FabricPath configuration?

A.    switchport mode fabricpath
B.    show fabricpath conflict
C.    show licences
D.    show fabricpath conflict all

Answer: D

QUESTION 119
Which three commands will help an administrator identify any issues with an in-Service Software Upgrade (Choose three.)

A.    show lacp issu-imapct
B.    show cts interface
C.    show install impact all
D.    show install issu-failure
E.    show incompatibility system
F.    show license file

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 120
Which two statements are true about the OTV otv site-identifier id command (Choose two.)

A.    it should be configured in addition to the otv site-vlan command.
B.    it should be configured instead of the otv site-vlan command.
C.    it is used to determine if there are other OTV edge devices on the local site.
D.    The value should be the same across all OTV sites.
E.    it is used to identify the site to other OTV sites in the network.

Answer: AC

All the 642-980 braindumps are updated. Get a complete hold of 642-980 PDF dumps and 642-980 practice test with free VCE player through Lead2pass and boost up your skills.

642-980 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDOTNTSm1kbmxxdWc

2016 Cisco 642-980 exam dumps (All 159 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/642-980.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back