[Full Version] 2016 Latest Updated 642-996 Dumps Free Download In Lead2pass (101-120)

2016 November Cisco Official New Released 642-996 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

The Cisco 642-996 PDF, 642-996 VCE and 642-996 exam questions and answers at Lead2pass are written and prepared by Cisco affiliated trainers and lecturers with decades of experience in the IT field. This ensures that you are equipped with the latest and most current information to give you a better chance of passing the Cisco 642-996 exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/642-996.html

QUESTION 101
Refer to the exhibit. This design takes advantage of which Cisco ACE feature?

A.    bridged mode
B.    inline failover
C.    HSRP pass-through
D.    transparent firewall

Answer: A

QUESTION 102
Which recommendation applies to OSPF in the data center core?

A.    Do not permit route distribution with RHI.
B.    Run OSPF on all VLANs to reduce convergence time.
C.    Adjust OSPF reference bandwidth for VLANs with 10-Gigabit Ethernet links.
D.    Advertise all routes into a NSSA and summarize default routes out.

Answer: C

QUESTION 103
Which feature protects network devices against abnormal or unwanted traffic such as rogue devices performing various DoS attacks against them?

A.    control-plane policing
B.    strict unicast RPF
C.    IP Source Guard
D.    intrusion prevention deployed at the edge
E.    intrusion detection deployed at the services layer

Answer: A

QUESTION 104
Which option should be included in the data center design if it must support zone-based firewalling on a per virtual machine basis, while preserving full virtual machine mobility without manual intervention?

A.    Cisco Virtual Services Gateway with vPath
B.    Cisco Nexus 1000v Advanced Edition with Prime Network Services Controller
C.    Cisco Nexus 5500 Series Layer 3 module
D.    strict unicast RPF

Answer: B

QUESTION 105
Which type of 40 Gigabit Ethernet optics should be used for interconnect when the number of multimode fiber strands used should be kept as low as possible?

A.    40GBASE-SR4
B.    40GBASE-LR4-Lite
C.    40GBASE-SR-BiDi
D.    40GBASE-CR4

Answer: C

QUESTION 106
Refer to the exhibit. Which four options are Cisco best practices that should be included or implemented in the design for resiliency, deterministic behavior, and fast convergence in case of link failures? (Choose four.)

A.    Add additional OSPF adjacency between N7K-1 and N7K-2 via dedicated Layer 3 link.
B.    Configure vPC peer-gateway in the vPC domain between N7K-1 and N7K-2.
C.    Use point-to-point OSPF adjacencies.
D.    Place the primary FHRP role on N7K-1.
E.    Configure Layer 3 port channels between all N7K devices.
F.    N7K-3 and N7K-4 must be the OSPF designated routers.
G.    Place the primary FHRP role on N7K-2.
H.    All OSPF adjacencies should be between loopback interfaces.

Answer: ABCG

QUESTION 107
Refer to the exhibit. Which technology achieves Layer 2 adjacencies across PoDs and features equal-cost forwarding on all links in topologies like the one shown?

A.    vPC+
B.    IS-IS level 2
C.    multiple spanning-trees
D.    FabricPath

Answer: D

QUESTION 108
Which statement about OTV-extended VLANs that have a SVI associated on the same physical Cisco Nexus 7000 is true?

A.    This setup requires use of F-Series line cards.
B.    Traffic traversing the OTV domain must come from the default VDC.
C.    The Cisco Nexus 7000 must be the spanning-tree root for the VLAN.
D.    Deployment of a dedicated OTV VDC is necessary.

Answer: D

QUESTION 109
Which statement about VLANs configured in FabricPath mode on a Cisco Nexus 7000 switch is true?

A.    They use classical MAC learning by default.
B.    FabricPath VLANs requires 802.1Q trunks for forwarding.
C.    VLANs configured for FabricPath can exist only on F-Series line cards.
D.    The forwarding engine uses any M-Series line cards present in the switch for MAC proxy forwarding.

Answer: C

QUESTION 110
Which option is a critical difference between the Cisco Nexus 5500 and 5600 platforms?

A.    vPC+ support
B.    built-in Layer 3 support
C.    redundant supervisor
D.    virtual device contexts

Answer: B

QUESTION 111
Which is a feature of the Data Center Core layer?

A.    The core layer provides the high-speed packet switching backplane for all flows going in and out of the data center.
B.    The core layer provides the high-speed packet switching backplane for all flows going out of the data center.
C.    The core layer is purely a Layer 2 environment. As a result, the core layer is not free of spanning tree and vPC.
D.    The core layer provides connectivity to multiple aggregation modules and provides a resilient Layer 3 routed fabric with a single point of failure.

Answer: A

QUESTION 112
What three key principals are to be followed when using Appliance ports for NFS traffic with NetApp arrays? (Choose three.)

A.    Must have L2 Ethernet upstream for failure cases, one cannot just deploy a Storage array and UCS hardware.
B.    Minimum of one uplink ports per FI required.
C.    At a minimum pair of 1Gig links per multimode VIF is recommended.
D.    At a minimum pair of 10 Gig links per multimode VIF is recommended.
E.    Always enable IP storage VLAN on the FI uplinks for data traffic failover scenarios.
F.    Always enable VLAN on the FI uplinks for data traffic failover scenarios.
G.    At a minimum pair of 1 Gig links per multimode VIF is recommended.

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 113
You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. You are deploying a top-of-rack equipment distribution and cabling design for the company network. Which benefit results does the network get from the deployment?

A.    optimal port utilization in the rack
B.    improved cable management across racks
C.    faster convergence for Layer 2 services
D.    security and application networking at the access layer

Answer: B

QUESTION 114
Which three characteristics are associated with the amount of east-to-west traffic of a Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric Network? (Choose three.)

A.    storage attached with access layer
B.    number of links connected from two core devices
C.    mobility of virtual machines
D.    Layer 3 uplink
E.    size of the Layer 2 domain
F.    proxy routing
G.    workload flexibility

Answer: ACE

QUESTION 115
Which two devices would you recommend to implement at the EoR in your data center design for access layer connectivity? (Choose two.)

A.    Cisco Nexus 2000 Series
B.    Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
C.    Cisco Nexus 4000 Series
D.    Cisco Nexus 5500 Series
E.    Cisco Nexus 3000 Series

Answer: BD

QUESTION 116
Which three Cisco technologies or solutions are used during the virtualization design into the data center access layer? (Choose three.)

A.    Cisco Nexus 1000V switch
B.    Cisco UCS pass-through switching with VM-FEX
C.    Cisco Virtual Services Appliance
D.    Cisco Adapter-FEX when using Cisco UCS C-Series Servers
E.    Cisco Distributed Virtual Switch
F.    Fibre Channel switch mode

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 117
Which option describes the purpose of the Cisco UCS TCO/ROI Advisor tool?

A.    to design the components of Cisco UCS solution
B.    to compare an existing environment to a Cisco UCS solution from a cost prospective
C.    to measure the current system workloads across various elements of the IT infrastructure
D.    to plan for system capacity optimization through detailed utilization analysis

Answer: B

QUESTION 118
What is the maximum number of vCPU and memory supported by a Cisco UCS B200 M3 blade server? (Choose two.)

A.    16 vCPU
B.    24 vCPU
C.    384 GB memory
D.    768 GB memory

Answer: BD

QUESTION 119
Which Cisco UCS Fabric Extender provides up to 160 Gbps of bandwidth to the Cisco UCS chassis?

A.    UCS 2208XP
B.    UCS 2204XP
C.    UCS 2104XP
D.    UCS 2108XP

Answer: A

QUESTION 120
Which statement about Cisco UCS pass-through switching is true?

A.    It requires a license.
B.    It requires VMDirectPath enabled.
C.    Inter VM traffic is sent through the hypervisor switch.
D.    It allows the management of the virtual network and configuration of virtual ports to be handled within Cisco UCS manager.

Answer: D

Lead2pass guarantees your 642-996 exam success with our exam resources. Our 642-996 braindumps are the latest and developed by experienced IT certification professionals working in today’s prospering companies and data centers. All our 642-996 braindumps include 642-996 real exam questions which guarantee your 100% success of 642-996 exam in your first try.

642-996 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDNjkzclBfYi1GUEE

2016 Cisco 642-996 exam dumps (All 203 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/642-996.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back