[Full Version] 2016 Latest Updated 642-996 Dumps Free Download In Lead2pass (141-160)

2016 November Cisco Official New Released 642-996 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Amazing,100% candidates have passed the 642-996 exam by practising the preparation material of Lead2pass, because the braindumps are the latest and cover every aspect of 642-996 exam. Download the braindumps for an undeniable success in 642-996 exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/642-996.html

QUESTION 141
Which benefit does the Dynamic Resource Allocation Protocol provide to Cisco FabricPath?

A.    FTAG assignment
B.    switch-ID assignment
C.    conversational learning
D.    vPC+ ID assignment
E.    IS-IS compatibility

Answer: B

QUESTION 142
Which three options are critical benefits of deploying Cisco FabricPath architecture? (Choose three.)

A.    Layer 2 scalability
B.    conversational learning
C.    improved spanning-tree performance
D.    equal-cost multipath forwarding
E.    flexible hardware support
F.    broadcast storm suppression

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 143
Refer to the exhibit. Assume that all deployed switches are with Supervisor 1 and M-Series line cards. Which statement about the implementation of Cisco FabricPath in the core at sites S1 and S2 is true?

A.    Site S3 should also have FabricPath implemented to ensure optimal traffic flows.
B.    An upgrade to Supervisor 2E is required for FabricPath support.
C.    Installation of additional linecards such as F2 or F2e linecards is required.
D.    OTV and FabricPath cannot coexist on the same switch due to differences in frame formats.

Answer: C

QUESTION 144
Which option is needed to implement MACsec on a Cisco Nexus 7000 device?

A.    Supervisor 2E module
B.    Advanced Security license
C.    RADIUS server
D.    M-Series or F3 line cards

Answer: D

QUESTION 145
Which Cisco product meets the LAN extension cryptography requirement in OTV over Dark Fiber scenario?

A.    Zone based firewall
B.    VSG
C.    Cisco TrustSec
D.    IronPort

Answer: C

QUESTION 146
Which two business requirements are factors in choosing to use Cisco Unified Fabric (Choose 2)

A.    Maximized energy efficiency
B.    Increased network component security
C.    Long-term cost savings
D.    Short-term capital expenditure savings
E.    Reduced license costs for virtual servers

Answer: AC

QUESTION 147
You plan to implement a new Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch that will have N7K-F132XP-15 F1 modules.
How many fabrics modules (FAB 1) do you need to achieve the full F1 module capacity?

A.    10
B.    3
C.    5
D.    2

Answer: C
Explanation:
last digit 15 = 1 fabrics module minimum to operate and 5 to operate at maximum capacity

QUESTION 148
Which two option are benefits of credit-based flow control in a Fibre Channel network ? (Choose two)

A.    Maximizes performance under high loads
B.    Sends credit to all of the switches in a SAN zone
C.    Increases the credit limit when the buffer overruns
D.    Prevents the loss of frames due to buffer overruns
E.    Provides automatic buffer scaling under high loads

Answer: AD

QUESTION 149
Which two technologies can be used to minimize routing to the DC core layer from being compromised? (Choose two)

A.    Route redistribution
B.    Route summarization
C.    Route filtering
D.    Route peer authentication
E.    Polocy-based routing

Answer: BC

QUESTION 150
Refer to the exhibit. You are evaluating a proposed topology design.
Which technology can you recommend to lower the total cost of the hardware for the topology ?

A.    A VSAN
B.    Private VLANs
C.    VLAN trunking
D.    Port channels

Answer: A

QUESTION 151
You plan to build a Tier 1 data center with less redundant component.
Which series of device must you use for a top-of-rack solution ?

A.    Cisco Nexus 7000
B.    Cisco Nexus 5500
C.    Cisco Nexus 2000
D.    Cisco Nexus 5000

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/switches/nexus-5000-series-switches/white_paper_c11-522337.html

QUESTION 152
Which two platforms are supported by using the Cisco Prime Data Center Network Manager ? (Choose two).

A.    Cisco Aironet
B.    Cisco MDS switches
C.    Cisco Nexus switches
D.    Cisco ACE
E.    Cisco Catalyst switches

Answer: BC
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/cloud-systems-management/prime-data-center-network-manager/index.html

QUESTION 153
Which protocol can you use to automate the process of provisioning new devices in a data center?

A.    LACP
B.    PAgP
C.    LDP
D.    LISP
E.     POAP

Answer: E

QUESTION 154
Which three options are features of the Cisco Prime Data Center Network Manager? (Choose three)

A.    HTTPS connections to devices
B.    Security rules and objects views
C.    Authentication services
D.    SAN inventory
E.    Inventory and performance views
F.    Device groups and scoping

Answer: CEF

QUESTION 155
Which two functionalities are provided for each context by using multiple context mode on a Cisco ASA firewall ? (Choose two)

A.    Separate SSL VPN configurations
B.    Separate security policies
C.    Separate IPsec VPN configurations
D.    Separate administration
E.    Different dynamic routing protocols

Answer: BD
Explanation:
You can partition a single ASA into multiple virtual devices, known as security contexts. Each context is an independent device, with its own security policy, interfaces, and administrators. Multiple contexts are similar to having multiple standalone devices. Many features are supported in multiple context mode, including routing tables, firewall features, IPS, and management. Some features are not supported, including VPN and dynamic routing protocols.

QUESTION 156
Which two Cisco Unified Fabric aggregation layer devices can run a full Fibre Channel Forwarder ? (Choose two)

A.    Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series
B.    Cisco Nexus 5500 Series
C.    Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
D.    Cisco MDS 9000 Series
E.    Cisco Nexus 3000 Series

Answer: CD

QUESTION 157
Refer to the exhibit. Which two descriptions of the configuration are true? (choose two)

A.    The device is a primary vPC device
B.    The device is a secondary vPC device
C.    The device is configured to act as an active gateway for packets destined for the MAC address of the peer device
D.    There are 55 vPC domains configured on the device
E.    The STP is disabled on the vPC peer device

Answer: AC

QUESTION 158
You are designing the network topology for a data center that must have a maximum delay of 1.6 microseconds within the data center. Which two options are possible switching platforms for the data center ? (Choose two)

A.    Cisco Nexus 4000 Series
B.    Cisco Catalyst 3580 Series
C.    Cisco Nexus 3000 Series
D.    Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
E.    Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series

Answer: DE

QUESTION 159
You plan to extend a single-site data center to a dual-site solution that will use an IP-based Layer 3 interconnect using Cisco Nexus switches. The solution must support virtual machine migrations between the two sites. Which protocol must you use?

A.    MPLS L3VPN
B.    BGP
C.    VPLS
D.    OTV

Answer: C
Explanation:
VPLS is layer 3 extension. OTV is layer 2 extension:
http://blog.ipspace.net/2011/04/vpls-versus-otv-for-l2-data-center.html

QUESTION 160
Scenario
Review topology and screenshots, and then answer questions that validate your knowledge of Cisco Nexus Switches.

Instructions
To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
Review the Exhibit associated withthe question.
There are four multiple-choice questions with this task.
Be sure to answer all four questions before selecting the Next button

Refer to the figure in Exhibit 3. You have configured both pairs of Cisco Nexus 7000 Switches for OTV redundancy between data centers. Which of the following OTV configuration elements will prevent the Overlay interface from forwarding traffic if it is not configured?

A.    Restart otv-isis
B.    Otv stp-synchronization
C.    Otv site-identifier
D.    Otv vpn-name

Answer: C

You can pass Cisco 642-996 exam if you get a complete hold of 642-996 braindumps in Lead2pass. What’s more, all the 642-996 Certification exam Q and As provided by Lead2pass are the latest.

642-996 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDNjkzclBfYi1GUEE

2016 Cisco 642-996 exam dumps (All 203 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/642-996.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back