[Full Version] 2016 New 642-998 Exam PDF Ensure 642-998 Certification Exam Pass 100% (61-80)

2016 November Cisco Official New Released 642-998 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Are you interested in successfully completing the Cisco 642-998 Certification Then start to earning Salary? Lead2pass has leading edge developed Cisco exam questions that will ensure you pass this 642-998 exam! Lead2pass delivers you the most accurate, current and latest updated 642-998 Certification exam questions and available with a 100% money back guarantee promise!

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/642-998.html

QUESTION 61
Instructions:
– THIS TASK DOES NOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION
– To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
– There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all four questions before selecting the Next button.

Scenario:
While running the Hardware Library wizard, you gather the attached images. Answer the questions from the provided information gathered.

611

612

613

614

615

Give the above configuration example answer the following question
What is the memory size per Host?

A.    64GB
B.    128 GB
C.    164 GB
D.    192 GB
E.    256 GB

Answer: A

QUESTION 62
Instructions:
– THIS TASK DOES NOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION
– To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
– There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all four questions before selecting the Next button.

Scenario:
While running the Hardware Library wizard, you gather the attached images. Answer the questions from the provided information gathered.

621

622

623

624

625

Give the above configuration example answer the following question
What is the number of Core Processors Installed?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    4
D.    6

Answer: B

QUESTION 63
Instructions:
– THIS TASK DOES NOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION
– To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
– There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all four questions before selecting the Next button.

Scenario:
While running the Hardware Library wizard, you gather the attached images. Answer the questions from the provided information gathered.

631

632

633

634

635

Give the above configuration example answer the following question
What is the number of Host required for the above configurations?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    7
D.    11
E.    16

Answer: D

QUESTION 64
Which two technologies minimize or eliminate the need for STP in the data center? (Choose two.)

A.    OTV
B.    FabricPath
C.    BPDU
D.    vPC
E.    VDC
F.    MPLS

Answer: BD

QUESTION 65
Which performance characteristic is least likely to require being addressed in the data center solution requirements?

A.    server virtualization
B.    desktop virtualization
C.    distributed computing
D.    private cloud
E.    power efficiency

Answer: E

QUESTION 66
Which item can be used as an alternative reconnaissance tool to the NetApp OnCommand Balance application?

A.    NetIQ PlateSpin
B.    VKernel vOPS
C.    Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit
D.    VMware vCenter Orchestrator plug-in
E.    Symantec Enterprise Security Manager

Answer: A

QUESTION 67
Which design steps could be considered optional?

A.    audit
B.    solution sizing
C.    analysis
D.    deployment provision

Answer: A

QUESTION 68
Which technology differentiates a data center designed around Cisco equipment versus another vendor?

A.    NPV
B.    NPIV
C.    VSANs
D.    FCoE

Answer: C

QUESTION 69
Which two characteristics are associated with the core layer of a Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric network? (Choose two.)

A.    no packet manipulation
B.    QoS – policing
C.    voice, data, and wireless convergence
D.    scalable routing protocols
E.    provides default gateway redundancy
F.    QoS – classification and queuing

Answer: AD

QUESTION 70
The ANSI restriction that only 239 Fibre Channel domains are allowed per SAN fabric creates challenges for the designer working on a Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric network.
Which two approaches can the designer utilize to restrict the number of Fibre Channel domains below 239? (Choose two.)

A.    Daisy chain up to 100 core Fibre Channel switches, leaving 139 domains for the network edge.
B.    Assign a domain ID for each blade switch and top-of-rack access layer switch.
C.    Use NPV to cause a fabric or blade switch to appear as a host to the core Fibre Channel switch.
D.    Migrate to FCoE to eliminate the need for Fibre Channel domains.
E.    Utilize VSANs to allow scaling well beyond 239 domain IDs.

Answer: CE

QUESTION 71
Which three characteristics are associated with the aggregation layer of a Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric network? (Choose three.)

A.    no packet manipulation
B.    QoS – policing
C.    voice, data, and wireless convergence
D.    scalable routing protocols
E.    provides default gateway redundancy
F.    QoS – classification and queuing
G.    routing manipulation and filtering
H.    aggregates end users

Answer: BEG

QUESTION 72
Which three characteristics are associated with the access layer of a Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric network? (Choose three.)

A.    no packet manipulation
B.    QoS – policing
C.    voice, data, and wireless convergence
D.    scalable routing protocols
E.    provides default gateway redundancy
F.    QoS – classification and queuing
G.    routing manipulation and filtering
H.    aggregates end users

Answer: CFH

QUESTION 73
Which protocol is best suited for connecting two data centers together?

A.    LISP
B.    OTV
C.    FabricPath
D.    vPC

Answer: B

QUESTION 74
Which statement about the Overlay Transport Virtualization protocol is true?

A.    It is IP-based functionality that provides Layer 3 extension over any transport.
B.    The data plane exchanges MAC reachability info.
C.    The control plane protocol is IS-IS.
D.    It supports FCoE.

Answer: C

QUESTION 75
Which two devices require a connection to an external switch for East-West switching? (Choose two.)

A.    Cisco Nexus 3548
B.    Cisco UCS 6248UP
C.    Cisco UCS 2208XP
D.    Cisco Nexus 2232PP
E.    Cisco UCS 6296UP

Answer: CD

QUESTION 76
What is your recommendation to a customer interested in slowing power consumption in the data center? (Choose two.)

A.    Consolidate servers through virtualization.
B.    Convert servers from 220v to 110v.
C.    Implement Cisco Unified Fabric.
D.    Convert from AC to DC power distribution.
E.    Stop using redundant power supplies.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 77
Which three items represent data center virtualization technologies? (Choose three.)

A.    VDC
B.    VSAN
C.    LUN
D.    L2 firewall
E.    GLBP
F.    ECMP

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 78
What technology is necessary to support vPC+?

A.    MPLS
B.    OTV
C.    FabricPath
D.    vCenter
E.    RPVST
F.    MST

Answer: C

QUESTION 79
What is configured on an NHRP to trigger failover if an SVI goes down?

A.    BPDU
B.    weight
C.    interface priority
D.    object tracking
E.    local preference
F.    cost

Answer: D

QUESTION 80
Which two devices operate only at OSI Layer 2? (Choose two.)

A.    Cisco Nexus 7010
B.    Cisco Nexus 5548
C.    Cisco Nexus 5596
D.    Cisco Nexus 5020
E.    Cisco Nexus 3016
F.    Cisco Nexus 2248

Answer: DF

All Cisco 642-998 exam questions are the new checked and updated! In recent years, the 642-998 certification has become a global standard for many successful IT companies. Want to become a certified Cisco professional? Download Lead2pass 2016 latest released 642-998 exam dumps full version and pass 642-998 100%!

642-998 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDRXBHZURramZrVFk

2016 Cisco 642-998 exam dumps (All 195 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/642-998.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back