[Full Version] 2016 New 642-998 Exam PDF Ensure 642-998 Certification Exam Pass 100% (81-100)

2016 November Cisco Official New Released 642-998 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

2016 timesaving comprehensive guides for Cisco 642-998 exam: Using latest released Lead2pass 642-998 exam questions, quickly pass 642-998 exam 100%! Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center!

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/642-998.html

QUESTION 81
What allows for STP to be disabled yet support a loop-free topology even on link or switch failure?

A.    LACP
B.    OTV
C.    vPC
D.    vPC+
E.    FabricPath

Answer: E

QUESTION 82
Which three options are examples of NHRP? (Choose three.)

A.    OSPF
B.    HSRP
C.    VRRP
D.    GLBP
E.    OCSP
F.    EIGRP
G.    MPLS

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 83
Which document is the least relevant as an output deliverable from the design phase?

A.    high-level design
B.    site requirements specification
C.    configurations
D.    migration plan

Answer: C

QUESTION 84
Which access-layer device is capable of low-latency 40 Gb Ethernet switching?

A.    Cisco Nexus 5596UP
B.    Cisco Nexus 4000
C.    Cisco Nexus 3016
D.    Cisco Nexus 2232
E.    Cisco Nexus 2248

Answer: C

QUESTION 85
Which two options are reasons to use IP routing to segment a data center instead of Layer 2 routing? (Choose two.)

A.    Spanning Tree Protocol
B.    simplify design
C.    broadcast flooding
D.    ease of routing protocol configuration
E.    cost

Answer: AC

QUESTION 86
Which two options are benefits when you implement server virtualization in your data center? (Choose two.)

A.    No additional operating system license is required.
B.    Cost effectiveness is improved.
C.    This is a data center virtualization trend.
D.    Power consumption is reduced.
E.    Configuration of routing protocol is simplified.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 87
Which data center management tool provides performance and capacity monitoring and trending for SAN and LAN infrastructure?

A.    Cisco UCS Manager
B.    Cisco NAM
C.    Cisco NetFlow
D.    Cisco DCNM

Answer: D

QUESTION 88
Which data center monitoring tool can collect and display per port Layer 2 statistics?

A.    Cisco DCNM
B.    Cisco NAM
C.    Cisco NetFlow
D.    Cisco UCS Manager

Answer: B

QUESTION 89
Which statement about FCoE is true?

A.    FCoE is not supported on any Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders.
B.    Not a single FCoE VLAN can map to multiple VSANs.
C.    Inter-switch FCoE links can be configured to carry multiple VSANs.
D.    FCoE does not support NPV/NPIV mode.

Answer: C

QUESTION 90
Which Cisco management tool provides centralized device and security policy management for Cisco VSG for Cisco Nexus 1000V Series Switches?

A.    Cisco UCS Manager
B.    Cisco NAM
C.    Cisco VNMC
D.    Cisco DCNM

Answer: C

QUESTION 91
Which two options are benefits of using Cisco UCS Unified Uplinks? (Choose two.)

A.    ability to use virtual port channels
B.    optimal use of bandwidth
C.    fewer packets drops
D.    consistent optics in Fabric Interconnects
E.    no storage license required on the Fabric Interconnects
F.    longer distances possible

Answer: BD

QUESTION 92
You have designed a Cisco UCS Solution, and each Cisco UCS 6248UP Fabric Interconnect has these connections:

– 4 x Cisco UCS Chassis each with 4 x 10 Gb links per Fabric
– 4 x 10 Gb Unified Port Channel to the upstream Nexus switch

How many additional Fabric Interconnect port licenses are required?

A.    16
B.    0
C.    20
D.    4
E.    40

Answer: A

QUESTION 93
Which option describes how a port is configured as a unified uplink when using Cisco UCS Manager?

A.    configured as an FCoE uplink port
B.    configured as an uplink port, then as an FCoE uplink port
C.    configured as an FC uplink port, then as an uplink port
D.    configured as an FCoE storage port
E.    configured as an uplink port, then as an FC uplink port

Answer: B

QUESTION 94
You are designing a Cisco UCS Solution that uses Cisco VIC 1280 Mezzanine Adapters. Which design decision helps prevent potential bottlenecks in the system?

A.    Configure a NIC team, and use per VM load balancing in vCenter.
B.    Use the VIC 1280 in combination with the 2208XP IO Module.
C.    Ensure all links between the Cisco Fabric Interconnect and IO Module are configured as a port channel.
D.    Utilize all links between the Cisco Fabric Interconnect and IO Module.
E.    Configure the vNIC for an MTU of 9000.

Answer: C

QUESTION 95
The client’s data center manager has requested the physical weights of the equipment in your Cisco UCS design along with the power and cooling requirements. Where in cisco.com can you find this information?

A.    the product datasheets
B.    the Cisco UCS power calculator
C.    the Cisco UCS GUI Configuration Guide
D.    the Cisco UCS Hardware Installation Guide
E.    the Hardware and Software Interoperability Matrix Utility Tool

Answer: B

QUESTION 96
A client has five Cisco UCS domains and is looking for the most efficient method in which to manage them. Which solution best suits this need?

A.    Cisco UCS Director
B.    Data Center Network Manager
C.    Cisco Prime Infrastructure
D.    Cisco UCS Central
E.    Cisco Prime Network Services Controller

Answer: D

QUESTION 97
Which two business requirements have the most influence on the data center design? (Choose two.)

A.    reduce power consumption
B.    increase network bandwidth
C.    increase storage capacity
D.    increase cooling requirement
E.    reduce virtual machine to host ratio
F.    reduce data center footprint (floorspace)

Answer: AE

QUESTION 98
Your Cisco UCS design contains this hardware:

– 2 x 6248UP Fabric Interconnects
– 1 x 5108 Chassis containing a pair of 2204XP IO Modules
– 8 x B200M3 blades, each with a VIC 1240 and no mezzanine adapter

What is the maximum available bandwidth per fabric for each server?

A.    10 Gb
B.    20 Gb
C.    40 Gb
D.    80 Gb
E.    160 Gb

Answer: A

QUESTION 99
Which four options are important points within the Cisco UCS design? (Choose four.)

A.    preferred MAC address format
B.    preferred guest operating systems
C.    DNS configuration
D.    preferred WWPN format
E.    service profile naming conventions
F.    preferred backup strategy
G.    Cisco IMC IP addressing range
H.    ESX host IP addressing

Answer: ADEG

QUESTION 100
Which command does a mainframe use for all subsequent logins for either virtual machines or logical partitions, after the initial connection and login process?

A.    F-Port login process
B.    N-Port ID Virtualization
C.    FDISC login commands
D.    Fibre Channel IDs

Answer: C

Lead2pass is confident that our NEW UPDATED 642-998 exam questions and answers are changed with Cisco Official Exam Center. If you cannot pass 642-998 exam, never mind, we will return your full money back! Visit Lead2pass exam dumps collection website now and download 642-998 exam dumps instantly today!

642-998 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDRXBHZURramZrVFk

2016 Cisco 642-998 exam dumps (All 195 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/642-998.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back