[Lead2pass New] Free Lead2pass CompTIA 220-901 Exam Questions Download (726-750)

Lead2pass 2017 November New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

2017 get prepared with fully updated CompTIA 220-901 real exam questions and accurate answers for 220-901 exam. Lead2pass IT experts review the 220-901 newly added questions and offer correct CompTIA 220-901 exam questions answers. 100% pass easily!

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 726
The technician has identified prohibited content on a PC. Which of the following would be the FIRST action that the technician should take?

A.    Walk away
B.    Turn off the PC
C.    Report it
D.    Search for more

Answer: C
Explanation:
Report the content to higher authorities in your organization. They will take care of it.

QUESTION 727
A customer would like to upgrade their onboard fast Ethernet connection to connect to their new gigabit network at the gigabit speed. Which of the following will enable them to do so?

A.    Convert the user to wireless.
B.    Install a 10/100/1000 NIC.
C.    Update the drivers for the onboard port.
D.    Flash the BIOS to unlock the Ethernet port.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_interface_controller

QUESTION 728
A technician needs to access the system BIOS at boot time on a PC. Which of the following are possible BIOS access keys? (Select TWO).

A.    F2
B.    F12
C.    F8
D.    Delete
E.    Function – F4
F.    Control – Home

Answer: AD
Explanation:
Depending on the system, F2 or delete key can be used to access BIOS during the boot process on a PC. F2 is a common key and is used in majority of PCs with Windows installed.

QUESTION 729
A customer reports that their 4-year-old PC takes a long time to boot. The technician investigates and finds the BIOS is rediscovering the hardware environment at every boot. Which of the following will MOST likely fix this problem?

A.    Change out the CMOS battery on the motherboard.
B.    At the OS level, launch “Device Manager” and re-scan the hardware.
C.    Hit “F9” while the computer is booting, but before the OS starts to load.
D.    Reset the BIOS using the CMOS reset jumper.

Answer: A
Explanation:
When CMOS battery loses its juice, the BIOS will act strangely everytime you boot the PC. Change the CMOS battery regularly to keep the BIOS on the motherboard performing optimally.

QUESTION 730
A technician installs a biometric device using the manufacturer supplied driver. After confirming
the device functions properly, the technician performs Windows and antivirus updates. Which of the following would BEST explain why the biometric device no longer functions?

A.    The recently updated antivirus scanning software is interfering with the proper operations of the
biometric device.
B.    A virus that specifically targets retinal scanning software infected the PC because the user was
late applying new definitions.
C.    The recently installed Windows updates overwrote the manufacturer’s supplied biometric device driver.
D.    The biometric device needs to be recalibrated due to environmental conditions involved with the installation.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Microsoft updates Windows oftenly. The update contains drivers as well. The possible reason of the problem is that Windows update manufacturer’s device driver during the update process. Check the driver to confirm the issue. You can always install the original driver for the biometric device if this problem occurs.

QUESTION 731
Which of the following describes the MAIN difference between a plenum rated cable versus a non- plenum rated cable?

A.    A reduced production of hazardous fumes when subjected to fire
B.    The ability to be bent into tighter turning radiuses within conduit
C.    A reduced noise level when bundled in groups of 20 or more
D.    The ability to transmit data with fewer cross-talk interruptions

Answer: A
Explanation:
Plenum cable is sheathed with fire retarded substance. Therefore, the production of hazardous fumes will be lower in plenum cable than in other cables not coated with fire retardant material.

QUESTION 732
Which of the following describes the function of a hub in a network?

A.    Broadcasts packets it receives to specific connections
B.    Determines whether a packet belongs on an internal or external network
C.    Converts a packet for transmission from one network to another network
D.    Broadcasts packets it receives to all connections

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://freewimaxinfo.com/network-hubs.html

QUESTION 733
Which of the following describes the function of a switch in a network?

A.    Transmits packets it receives to specific connections
B.    Converts a packet for transmission from one network to another network
C.    Determines whether a packet belongs on an internal or external network
D.    Broadcasts packets it receives to all connections

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_switch

QUESTION 734
A technician is repairing a printer in the payroll department that includes employees’ sensitive information. Which of the following should the technician do with the printed sensitive information documents that were used for testing?

A.    Keep printed items for future reference.
B.    Shred the printed documents.
C.    Leave the documents on the printer.
D.    Recycle all printed documents.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Sensitive information should be shredded to avoid any security breach. A shredder can easily shred books of documents in seconds. The ethical way is to shred the printed sensitive information documents immediately.

QUESTION 735
A technician has replaced a riser inside a server and the riser is failing again after reboot. Which of the following should have been used when initially replacing the riser?

A.    Compressed air
B.    Vacuum cleaner
C.    Proper cable management
D.    ESD mat

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antistatic_mat

QUESTION 736
Which of the following video types has a DB-15 connector?

A.    S-video
B.    DVI-A
C.    DVI-D
D.    VGA

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VGA_connector

QUESTION 737
Which of the following connectors is MOST commonly used for UTP cable?

A.    RJ-45
B.    RJ-11
C.    LC
D.    SC

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.danlipofsky.com/technical/ethernet/

QUESTION 738
A user is unsatisfied with the quality of the repair that another technician has completed on their PC. Which of the following should be done to help the user?

A.    Agree with the user’s complaints
B.    Clarify the user’s statements
C.    Minimize the user’s criticism
D.    Shadow the other technician on the next repair

Answer: B

QUESTION 739
Before beginning hardware repair work on a PC, which of the following is the FIRST step?

A.    Install an uninterruptible power supply (UPS).
B.    Disconnect power from the PC.
C.    Ensure all Windows updates have been installed.
D.    Degauss the monitor.

Answer: B

QUESTION 740
Which of the following connection types is MOST likely to be used to connect an internal hard drive to a computer?

A.    IDE
B.    DVI
C.    Parallel
D.    eSATA

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://searchstorage.techtarget.com/definition/IDE

QUESTION 741
Which of the following voltages is MOST likely to be supplied from a PC power supply unit? (Select TWO).

A.    1V
B.    1.7V
C.    3.3V
D.    5V
E.    9V

Answer: CD
Explanation:
3.3 volts and 5V are the common voltage range that a PC power supply unit uses to power computer components.

QUESTION 742
Which of the following does a technician need to do before giving a PC, which has been confiscated for prohibited activity, to another department?

A.    Identify prohibited activity on PC
B.    Document change of custody
C.    Report prohibited activity
D.    Preserve data

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chain_of_custody

QUESTION 743
Which of the following is the BEST example of the use of chain of custody?

A.    Technician uses a third party to hand over the PC to the proper authority.
B.    Technician remembers when and who they gave the PC to.
C.    Technician calls supervisor after PC has been transferred.
D.    Technician notes the date, time and who was given the PC.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Document the data, time and the name and designation of the person to who the PC was given.
Ask the person to sign the document.

QUESTION 744
Which of the following should be considered when building a standard PC?

A.    Capacity of the hard drive
B.    RAID level that will be used
C.    Requirements for applications
D.    Amount of RAM

Answer: C
Explanation:
If you are building a PC, you need to determine what kind of computing power is needed. If you want gaming, CAD or 3D animation, you need powerful processor and lots of RAM. If you need a standard PC, take into account the requirements for applications that you plan to use on the new PC. Then build the PC according to the requirements.

QUESTION 745
A technician is working on a PC but does not have their grounding strap. Which of the following would be the BEST method the technician should use to ground themselves?

A.    Hold the metal of the case
B.    Hold on to the power cord
C.    Take off their shoes
D.    Unplug the PC

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://superuser.com/questions/237698/how-to-discharge-static-electricity-before-opening-a-computer

QUESTION 746
A customer states their inkjet printer is not printing as clearly as it once did. The technician should FIRST perform which of the following functions to rectify this?

A.    Replace ink packs
B.    Calibrate the printer
C.    Use a different type of paper
D.    Replace the USB cable

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://desktoppub.about.com/cs/colorcalibration/a/cal_printer.htm

QUESTION 747
A supervisor has asked a technician to share the multifunction device that is directly connected to a PC. The PC is running Windows XP Professional. Which of the following steps are valid options to allow the technician to complete this task?

A.    Type “appwiz.cpl” at the run line and install the printer as a shared device.
B.    Start >All Programs >Control Panel >Network Connections >Right click on desired printer and go
to “Sharing”. Select the option to share the printer and give it a share name.
C.    Start >All Programs >Control Panel >Scanners and Cameras >Right click on desired device and
go to “Sharing”. Select the option to share the device and give it a share name.
D.    Start >All Programs >Control Panel >Printers and Faxes >Right click on desired printer and go
to “Sharing”. Select the option to share the printer and give it a share name.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457001.aspx

QUESTION 748
A customer has asked a technician to install a new USB printer that is supported by Windows 7. The PC is running Windows 7 Professional. Which of the following is the correct method to complete the installation?

A.    Connect the new USB printer and power it on. Windows 7 will automatically detect and add the new printer.
B.    Add the printer driver to the %SystemDir%\System32\Drivers folder, then connect and power on the printer.
C.    Click Start >All Programs >Control Panel >Printers and Faxes >Right click on desired printer and select “install”.
D.    Configure the BIOS to boot from USB devices first. Connect and power on the printer. Boot the computer.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Windows 7 has the required drivers for almost all the printers. When you install a new USb printer and power it on, Windows 7 automatically detect and adds the new printer without the consumer having to do all the steps.

QUESTION 749
A corporate technician has been tasked with providing a thin client PC for a new employee. Which of the following configurations would be the MOST appropriate?

A.    A PC with the maximum amount of supported RAM
B.    A PC equipped with high end audio and video cards
C.    A PC that meets the minimum requirements for running an OS
D.    A PC with the most powerful processor

Answer: C
Explanation:
A thin client is a bare minimum box of components that is used for simple tasks. A PC with minimum requirements to run an OS can act as a thin client.

QUESTION 750
A user’s laptop screen is extremely dim. A technician attempts to alter the brightness using
function keys and the BIOS, but the screen never changes in brightness. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A.    Battery failure
B.    Bulb failure
C.    Display driver is corrupted
D.    Backlight failure

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.laptoprepair101.com/laptop/2007/09/05/troubleshooting-laptop-with-backlight-failure/

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

Latest 220-901 questions and answers from CompTIA Exam Center offered by Lead2pass for free share now! Read and remember all real questions answers, Guarantee pass 220-901 real test 100% or full money back!

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back