[Lead2pass New] Free Lead2pass CompTIA 220-901 Exam Questions Download (926-950)

Lead2pass 2017 November New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

220-901 dumps free share: Lead2pass presents the highest quality of 220-901 exam dump which helps candidates to pass the 220-901 exams in the first attempt.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 926
Which of the following connectors from a power supply should be used with a graphics expansion card?

A.    8-pin 12 volt
B.    PCIe 6-pin
C.    20-pin
D.    SATA

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.maplin.co.uk/pci-express-power-converter-46857

QUESTION 927
An end user requires a computer to support computer aided drafting and computer aided modeling. Which of the following component packages should a technician recommend to the end user?

A.    Powerful processor, high-end graphics card, and maximum RAM
B.    File streaming, printer sharing, and a RAID array
C.    Surround sound audio, compact form factor, HDMI output
D.    Processor and RAM that meets minimum Windows requirements

Answer: A
Explanation:
Since AutoCAD and computer aided modeling requires more muscle to do the renderings, you need a powerful processor, lots of RAM and an expensive high end graphics card to support the software.

QUESTION 928
After installing a bar code reader, which of the following is commonly done to configure the reader?

A.    Scan in program codes
B.    Enable the code reader in the BIOS
C.    Use Device Manager to enable I/R ports
D.    Adjust jumper switches

Answer: A
Explanation:
To enable the bar code reader to function optimally, you need to scan in program codes so that it can identify the objects later on.

QUESTION 929
Which of the following input devices allows multiple PCs to share a common display?

A.    Router
B.    Bridge
C.    KVM
D.    Wireless keyboard

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/K/KVM_switch.html

QUESTION 930
Which of the following resolution modes, by design, provides the BEST possible visual quality on a flat screen LCD monitor?

A.    SVGA
B.    Digital
C.    XGA
D.    Native

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://reviews.cnet.com/4520-6029_7-6278129-1.html

QUESTION 931
Which of the following connectors would terminate a POTS connection?

A.    BNC
B.    F
C.    RJ-45
D.    RJ-11

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.danlipofsky.com/technical/ethernet/

QUESTION 932
Which of the following features of a CPU socket is designed to make installation of a CPU easier?

A.    Plug and Play
B.    Lower latency
C.    Zero insertion force
D.    Heatsinks

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.techterms.com/definition/zif

QUESTION 933
Which of the following should a technician do FIRST in the BIOS to set up drive encryption?

A.    Enable eSATA support
B.    Run built-in diagnostics
C.    Enable TPM
D.    Enable virtualization support

Answer: C

QUESTION 934
Which of the following are PCIe slot types? (Select TWO).

A.    2x
B.    3x
C.    4x
D.    8x
E.    16x

Answer: CE

QUESTION 935
Which of the following cables is normally associated with a DB-15 connector?

A.    STP
B.    VGA
C.    DVI
D.    RCA

Answer: B

QUESTION 936
Which of the following display types would provide the HIGHEST picture quality for a large-screen display?

A.    LCD
B.    OLED
C.    Plasma
D.    CRT

Answer: C

QUESTION 937
For a home theater PC, which of the following parts would be considered the MOST useful for its purpose?

A.    RAID card with 4 SATA channels
B.    Video card with dual HDMI outputs
C.    Video card with dual VGA outputs
D.    AC ’97 onboard integrated 2 channel sound

Answer: B

QUESTION 938
A technician is tasked with connecting several servers through a new PoE KVM device. Which of the following cable types is required to operate the KVM?

A.    A CAT5e cable for each device, long enough to allow it to connect to the KVM.
B.    Several extra PS2 or USB cables, as many more are needed to connect to the KVM.
C.    Female to Male PS2 adapters or cables, to allow for connecting straight to the KVM.
D.    Male to Female PS2 adapters or cables, to allow for connecting straight to the KVM.

Answer: A

QUESTION 939
When building a custom PC, which of the following PC roles is MOST likely to require a high-end graphics card? (Select TWO).

A.    CAD Workstation
B.    Home Theatre PC
C.    Thin Client
D.    Gaming PC
E.    Virtualization Workstation

Answer: AD

QUESTION 940
Which of the following types of expansion slots are MOST likely used for modem, network, and audio adapters?

A.    AGP8x
B.    MiniPCI
C.    VESA
D.    AGP2x

Answer: B

QUESTION 941
Which of the following supports both digital and analog signals?

A.    DVI
B.    HDMI
C.    VGA
D.    DisplayPort

Answer: A

QUESTION 942
Which of the following socket types would be found on an Intel Desktop?

A.    754
B.    775
C.    940
D.    FM1

Answer: B

QUESTION 943
Modern ATX v2.3 power supplies employ motherboard power connectors with how many pins?

A.    16
B.    20
C.    24
D.    28

Answer: C

QUESTION 944
Joe, a client, wants to purchase a new hard drive to replace the boot drive in his workstation. Joe wants the fastest performance for the new boot drive. Which of the following drive types should be selected?

A.    SCSI Drive
B.    7200 RPM SATA
C.    10K RPM SATA
D.    Solid State Drive

Answer: D

QUESTION 945
A technician has an A/V cable with red, white, and yellow connectors.
Which of the following is the MOST likely use for the cable?

A.    Component video
B.    Composite video
C.    RCA video
D.    S-video

Answer: C

QUESTION 946
A technician is tasked with replacing a failed memory module with 204 pins.
Which of the following modules will the technician order?

A.    DDR
B.    DDR2
C.    DDR3
D.    SDRAM
E.    SODIMM

Answer: E

QUESTION 947
BIOS upgrades are generally flashed directly onto which chip that sits on the motherboard of a PC?

A.    Northbridge controller
B.    VRAM
C.    EEPROM
D.    CMOS Battery

Answer: C

QUESTION 948
Which of the following transmits a digital signal?

A.    VGA
B.    XGA
C.    Component video
D.    DisplayPort

Answer: D

QUESTION 949
Which of the following MUST be considered when installing a SATA drive in an older model PC? (Select TWO).

A.    The power existing connectors may not support the SATA drive.
B.    The PC will require additional RAM to support SATA functionality.
C.    The PC will require an adaptor card to support SATA.
D.    The SATA drive operates at higher temperatures than other drives; an additional fan must be installed.
E.    The PC must have an OS that supports SATA drives.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 950
A user wants to convert their current computer into an audio/video editing workstation by upgrading components. They want to start by upgrading the hard drive. Which of the following hard drives should be chosen to maximize read/write speed?

A.    Zip drive
B.    15,000 rpm SATA
C.    7,200 rpm IDE
D.    USB flash

Answer: B

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

Lead2pass is now offering Lead2pass 220-901 PDF dumps with 100% passing guarantee. Use Lead2pass 220-901 PDF and pass your exam easily. Download CompTIA 220-901 exam dumps and prepare for exam.

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back