[Lead2pass New] Free Version Lead2pass CompTIA N10-006 PDF Dumps With Exam Questions Download (651-675)

Lead2pass 2017 November New CompTIA N10-006 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Thank you so much Lead2pass. You helped me passing my N10-006 exam easily, 90% of the exam questions from the dump appeared in my exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html

QUESTION 651
A network technician needs to install an additional access point to the company’s wireless network. The network has two 802.11b access points. Which of the following channels should be used to allow the access point’s coverage areas to overlap?

A.    1, 6, 11
B.    2, 5, 10
C.    3, 13, 23
D.    4, 8, 16

Answer: A

QUESTION 652
Kim, a network administrator, is seeing workstations in building C authenticate to the building A wireless access point. Which of the following would resolve this issue?

A.    Change the security method
B.    Reduce the transmission power
C.    Change the SSID
D.    Change the frequency

Answer: B

QUESTION 653
An 801.11g wireless access point was configured as follows:

– AP encryption forced to WPA2-AES mode only
– MAC address filtering enabled with the following MAC address in the allow list: 00-ab-29-da-c3-40

Which is true about the above configuration?

A.    Any 802.11b/g compatible client can connect to the wireless network if they support TKIP,
the MAC address is 00-ab-29-da-c3-40, and the encryption key is known by the client.
B.    An 802.11a compatible client can connect to the wireless network only if its MAC address is
00- ab-29-da-c3-40 and the encryption key is known by the client.
C.    An 802.11n compatible client can connect to the wireless network only if its MAC address is
00- ab-29-da-c3-40 and the encryption key is known by the client.
D.    Any 802.11g compatible client can connect to the wireless network if the encryption key is known
by the client.

Answer: C

QUESTION 654
Jeff, a business owner, has discovered that several of the nearby businesses have wireless networks. Jeff wants to implement a unique wireless network inside the business. Which of the following should be configured on the wireless access point to reduce interference from the other wireless networks?

A.    PPPoE authentication
B.    MAC filtering
C.    WPA encryption
D.    Wireless channel

Answer: D

QUESTION 655
A company only wants preapproved laptops to be able to connect to a wireless access point.
Which of the following should be configured?

A.    SSID disable
B.    ACL rules
C.    WPA encryption
D.    MAC filtering

Answer: D

QUESTION 656
company wants the public to be able to connect to the wireless network with minimal security, but not be able to connect to the private internal network. Which of the following firewall rules would BEST accomplish this?

A.    Content filtering on the wireless access point
B.    Allow traffic from the wireless access point
C.    Block traffic from the wireless access point
D.    Packet filtering on the wireless access point

Answer: C

QUESTION 657
Which of the following occurs when antenna gain is increased on an access point?

A.    Connection speeds decrease
B.    Throughput decreases
C.    Cell size increases
D.    Attenuation increases

Answer: C

QUESTION 658
Which of the following technologies allows more than two transceivers with an access point?

A.    MIMO
B.    FIFO
C.    802.1x
D.    WPA

Answer: A

QUESTION 659
Jeff, a customer, has a wireless network and has reported that the network traffic from the wireless access points seems high compared to the limited number of wireless devices used. Jeff believes that other non-employees are using the wireless network to access the Internet. Which of the following could be used to limit the access to the wireless network? (Select TWO).

A.    WPA encryption
B.    Changing wireless channels
C.    MAC filtering
D.    Changing wireless speed standards
E.    SSID disable

Answer: AC

QUESTION 660
Kim, a technician, is configuring an 802.11n access point. Other WAPs on the network use 802.11b. Which of the following will Kim have to setup to make sure these WAPs will be able to communicate?

A.    Enable mixed mode
B.    Disable SSID
C.    Disable encryption
D.    Enable `n’ only mode

Answer: A

QUESTION 661
Lisa, an administrator, has set up an 802.11n wireless network. Users with 802.11n laptops have reported that speeds are slow. After testing, Lisa determines that users max out at 802.11g speeds. Which of the following would MOST likely fix this issue?

A.    Enable wireless multimedia (WMM) for QoS
B.    Use the 40MHz channels in the 2.4GHz band
C.    Enable access point antenna isolation
D.    Limit the clients to 802.11g compatible laptops

Answer: A

QUESTION 662
Zach, a network administrator, needs to purchase a new switch to support VoIP phones and wireless access points in a new building. Which of the following features are the MOST important for the new switch to support?

A.    PoE and QoS
B.    LACP and OSPF
C.    802.1x and 802.11n
D.    NAT and VTP

Answer: A

QUESTION 663
Which of the following would Kim, a technician, do to monitor remote traffic through an access point?

A.    Enable an SNMP agent
B.    Enable network mapping
C.    Set monitoring SSID
D.    Select WPA2

Answer: A

QUESTION 664
Which of the following solutions will detect and disable a rogue access point?

A.    Port scan
B.    Packet sniffer
C.    IPS
D.    IDS

Answer: C

QUESTION 665
When configuring a wireless access point, Zach, a network administrator, needs to determine the MAC address of a local printer. Which of the following commands would be MOST helpful in determining the MAC address?

A.    ping
B.    arp
C.    route
D.    dig

Answer: B

QUESTION 666
Kim, the client, has requested a cost-effective network solution to accommodate the ability to reconfigure the office space as needed. Which networking solution would provide the BEST solution?

A.    Private IP Addressing
B.    Wireless Access Points
C.    Wide Area Networking
D.    Virtual Local Area Networks

Answer: B

QUESTION 667
A SOHO office recently installed a wireless network for employees to use during lunch breaks. As such, the access point was placed in the kitchen area by the microwave. Employees have been reporting intermittent connectivity when using the wireless network. Which of the following would BEST improve connectivity?

A.    Disable SSID broadcast
B.    Increase the signal strength
C.    Move the access point
D.    Change the broadcast channel

Answer: C

QUESTION 668
A SOHO with ten Wi-Fi equipped laptops needs a new network installed. Which of the following items would be used to setup the office using a new DSL line? (Select TWO).

A.    Router
B.    Wi-Fi Access point
C.    Cable modem
D.    Ten WiMAX adapters
E.    Ten CAT6 patch cables

Answer: AB

QUESTION 669
Which of the following security threats relies primarily on user deception and misinformation?

A.    Rogue access points
B.    DoS attacks
C.    Man-in-the-middle attacks
D.    Phishing

Answer: D

QUESTION 670
A network technician is sent to troubleshoot a phone line in the building. The user reports a dial tone is not available when attempting to place a call. Which of the following tools should the technician utilize in this scenario?

A.    Protocol analyzer
B.    Punch down tool
C.    Multimeter
D.    Toner probe

Answer: D

QUESTION 671
Which of the following WAN technology types are mainly used over POTS lines to provide Internet connectivity? (Select TWO).

A.    Dialup
B.    DSL
C.    SONET
D.    Cable
E.    WiMAX
F.    LTE

Answer: AB

QUESTION 672
Which of the following connector types is MOST commonly used for serial connections?

A.    MTRJ
B.    RJ-11
C.    RS-232
D.    RJ-45

Answer: C

QUESTION 673
A technician needs to restrict access to a SOHO wireless network to specific devices. Which of the following would MOST likely be used with minimal client configuration?

A.    Port filtering
B.    WEP
C.    MAC address filtering
D.    PoE

Answer: C

QUESTION 674
Which of the following is described by the MAC address FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF?

A.    Unicast MAC address.
B.    Invalid MAC address.
C.    Multicast MAC address.
D.    Broadcast MAC address.

Answer: D

QUESTION 675
Which of the following 802.11 standards can operate at both 2.4Ghz and 5.0Ghz?

A.    a
B.    b
C.    g
D.    n

Answer: D

More free Lead2pass N10-006 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDVzI0bUdJdU1ESkk

Suggestion, read N10-006 questions carefully try to understand or guess what they’re asking for. Hope everyone passes.

2017 CompTIA N10-006 (All 1521 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back