[Lead2pass New] Lead2pass 220-902 Dumps PDF Free Download (101-125)

Lead2pass 2017 August New CompTIA 220-902 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

How to 100% pass 220-902 exam? Lead2pass provides the guaranteed 220-902 exam preparation material to boost up your confidence in 220-902 exam. Successful candidates have provided their reviews about our 220-902 dumps. Now Lead2pass supplying the new version of 220-902 VCE and PDF dumps. We ensure our 220-902 exam questions are the most complete and authoritative compared with others’, which will ensure your 220-902 exam pass.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html

QUESTION 101
Which of the following Control Panel items will allow for easy streaming of pictures, music, and videos to other Windows 7 PCs?

A.    Ease of Access Center
B.    AutoPlay
C.    Sync Center
D.    HomeGroup

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://lifehacker.com/5883517/how-to-set-up-windows-7-homegroups-for-seamless-instant-sharing-between-pcs-in-your-home

QUESTION 102
The folder “Documents” is shared. The user can create and delete documents when on the local PC, but can only read documents when accessing them remotely. Which of the following should be adjusted?

A.    Read Only Attribute
B.    Share Permissions
C.    Firewall Settings
D.    NTFS Permissions

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.howtogeek.com/72718/how-to-understand-those-confusing-windows-7-fileshare-permissions/

QUESTION 103
Which of the following security controls would be an example of the least privilege principle on a home PC?

A.    Install antispyware on the PC.
B.    Create a standard user account for kids.
C.    Store all financial data in a separate folder.
D.    Disable the firewall for online gaming.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Principle_of_least_privilege

QUESTION 104
A user regularly has to walk away from their computer and is worried someone may access their workstation. Which of the following would BEST prevent this?

A.    Lock the workstation
B.    Shutdown the computer
C.    Logon using the unprivileged guest account
D.    Set the screensaver password

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-lock-your-pc.navId-323066.html

QUESTION 105
A user has an LCD and a CRT monitor attached to their workstation. The colors are slightly off on the CRT but not the LCD. Which of the following controls should be used in troubleshooting?

A.    Geometry
B.    Contrast
C.    Brightness
D.    Degauss

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.wikihow.com/Degauss-a-Computer-Monitor

QUESTION 106
A user is installing Windows 7 on a PC with a RAID card. The user has verified all of the cables are connected correctly, but the installation media does not detect any hard drives. Which of the following should the user do to help detect the hard drives?

A.    Press F8 when prompted
B.    Hit the refresh button to force a re-detect
C.    Enable PATA in the BIOS
D.    Select load driver

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.togaware.com/linux/survivor/Load_RAID.html

QUESTION 107
Which of the following accounts is MOST restrictive?

A.    Administrator
B.    Standard User
C.    Guest
D.    Power User

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/ua_c_account_types.mspx?mfr=true

QUESTION 108
A technician is tasked with installing a legacy application on a Windows 7 computer. When the technician tries to install the legacy application, an error is received that the application cannot be installed because the OS is not supported. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST
to try to get the application installed in Windows 7?

A.    Install the application in safe mode
B.    Install the application with compatibility mode
C.    Install the latest Windows service packs and updates
D.    Install Windows Security updates on the system

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/cdd894f8-1ee2-43e5-952b- d04c25779a7f/how-to-install-a-software-application-using-compatibility-mode

QUESTION 109
A user has not received any new emails on their smartphone in the last two days. The user is able to access the Internet without any problems. Which of the following should the user do FIRST?

A.    Restart the smartphone
B.    Reconfigure the smartphone email account
C.    Resynchronize the smart phone
D.    Update the operating system

Answer: A
Explanation:
The first step in troubleshooting a smartphone is to restart it so that the hardware can restart all the primary functions.

QUESTION 110
Which of the following is the BEST tool to verify the cable is plugged into the correct port on the patch panel?

A.    Cable certifier
B.    Punch down
C.    Toner probe
D.    Cable tester

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logic_probe

QUESTION 111
Which of the following is the BEST tool for a technician to use to make sure the network wires are securely fastened in a wall jack?

A.    Crimper
B.    Small flat screwdriver
C.    Wire strippers
D.    Punch down

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.computercablestore.com/punch-down.aspx

QUESTION 112
Which of the following is the BEST tool for a technician to use to make sure the network cable is securely fastened in the RJ-45 connector?

A.    Cable tester
B.    Crimper
C.    Small flat screwdriver
D.    Punch down

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/crimp.htm

QUESTION 113
A technician is using the troubleshooting theory to help resolve a problem that is occurring with a client’s machine. The technician has verified system functionally. Which of the following is the NEXT step in the troubleshooting theory?

A.    Identify the problem
B.    Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem
C.    Test the theory to determine cause
D.    Document findings, actions, and outcomes

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://ptgmedia.pearsoncmg.com/images/9781587132636/samplechapter/9781587132636_ch04.pdf

QUESTION 114
A client reports that their VoIP phone screen displays duplicate IP address. Which of the following is the FIRST action to try to resolve this problem?

A.    Change MAC address settings
B.    Call the vendor
C.    Try another LAN connection
D.    Reboot the phone

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/172610-avaya-voip-phones-randomly-rebooting

QUESTION 115
After an installation of a video adapter, the screen on a Windows 7 system cannot be seen. Which of the following Windows 7 functions will resolve this?

A.    Component Management
B.    Startup Repair
C.    Device Manager
D.    Task Manager

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/startup-repair

QUESTION 116
A user gets an error message that the trust relationship to the domain has been broken. Which of the following can be done to resolve this from the client desktop?

A.    Re-join the computer to the domain
B.    Reboot the PC as the domain will automatically rebuild the relationship
C.    Update the BIOS using the latest version
D.    Run CHKDSK

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/ca41e39a-49c1-4c7b-a415-6295099f7002/rejoin-a-domain

QUESTION 117
Which of the following resources is MOST important for accessing remote virtual environments on a client machine?

A.    Network speed
B.    CPU speed
C.    High speed memory
D.    Drive space

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://compnetworking.about.com/od/internetaccessbestuses/f/what-is-network-remote-access.htm

QUESTION 118
A computer program that functions normally while quietly installing malicious software on a machine is known as a:

A.    DDoS attack.
B.    Worm.
C.    Phishing attack.
D.    Trojan.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://computer.howstuffworks.com/trojan-horse.htm

QUESTION 119
Which of the following security threats is BEST mitigated through proper user training?

A.    A Worm
B.    Rootkits
C.    Social Engineering
D.    Browser Adware

Answer: C

QUESTION 120
A user sent an email requesting that a technician check if a computer is on and connected to the Internet so the user can login from home. Which of the following commands in the command prompt would a technician use to verify if the computer is on and connected without having to go to the computer?

A.    NSLOOKUP
B.    NETSTAT
C.    PING
D.    IPCONFIG

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/commandlinereference/p/ping-command.htm

QUESTION 121
A technician recently removed spyware from a computer and now the user is getting error messages about system files. Which of the following tools would a technician use to verify all
system files are intact and in their original versions?

A.    Repair Disk
B.    SFC
C.    FIXMBR
D.    ASR

Answer: B

QUESTION 122
A technician gets a call from a customer stating that their computer will not boot. They are getting the following error “invalid system disk”. Which of the following should the technician check FIRST?

A.    Verify the operating system is installed correctly.
B.    Verify that all removable drives are empty.
C.    Verify Boot.ini is on the hard drive.
D.    Verify the computer will boot into safe mode.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/128730

QUESTION 123
The practice of following an authorized person through an entrance without using a badge to defeat security is called:

A.    tailgating
B.    spamming
C.    shredding
D.    phishing

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tailgating

QUESTION 124
Turnstiles and other mantraps will prevent which of the following security threats?

A.    Shoulder surfing
B.    Tailgating
C.    Rootkits
D.    Viruses

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.infosecpro.com/a_security_engineering/se13.htm

QUESTION 125
Which of the following encryption standards is found on older wireless devices and provides minimal security?

A.    WPA
B.    WPA2
C.    WEP
D.    AES

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/definition/Wired-Equivalent-Privacy

More free Lead2pass 220-902 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDMU1VNVhHQ08xR1E

The CompTIA 220-902 exam questions from Lead2pass are the most reliable guide for CompTIA exam. We offer the latest 220-902 PDF and VCE dumps with new version VCE player for free download, and the newest 220-902 dump ensures your exam 100% pass. A large number of successful candidates have shown a lot of faith in our 220-902 exam dumps. If you want pass the CompTIA 220-902 exam, please choose Lead2pass.

2017 CompTIA 220-902 (All 1236 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back