[Lead2pass New] Lead2pass 220-902 Dumps PDF Free Download (51-75)

Lead2pass 2017 August New CompTIA 220-902 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

There is no need to hassle if you are stuck in the 220-902 exam difficulties, Lead2pass will assist you right through 220-902 exam with 220-902 PDF and VCE dumps. Lead2pass delivers the most comprehensive 220-902 exam preparation material, covering each and every aspect of 220-902 exam curriculum. We ensure you 100% success in 220-902 exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html

QUESTION 51
Which of the following security threats requires the attacker to be physically located near the target machine?

A.    Shoulder surfing
B.    Social engineering
C.    Phishing
D.    Rootkit

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.lifelock.com/education/id-theft-types/shoulder-surfing/

QUESTION 52
A technician recently replaced a user’s monitor and now the user is reporting that the screen is filled with static and appears distorted. Which of the following will resolve the issue?

A.    Lower refresh rate
B.    Lower the resolution
C.    Raise the resolution
D.    Increase refresh rate

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Refresh_rate

QUESTION 53
A user recently installed a new video driver on a PC but now it will not boot. Which of the following is the BEST option to correct the issue?

A.    Automated system recovery
B.    Emergency repair disks
C.    FIXBOOT
D.    Safe mode

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/chsafe.htm

QUESTION 54
An unauthorized user observing system security procedures is known as:

A.    a worm.
B.    shoulder surfing.
C.    phishing.
D.    spyware.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.lifelock.com/education/id-theft-types/shoulder-surfing/

QUESTION 55
Privacy filters applied to users computer screens are used to combat which of the following security risks?

A.    Rootkits
B.    Spear phishing
C.    Shoulder surfing
D.    Social Engineering

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://blog.securityactive.co.uk/tag/stop-shoulder-surfing/

QUESTION 56
A critical server was replaced by the IT staff the previous night. The following morning, some users are reporting that they are unable to browse to the Internet upon booting their workstations. Users who did not shut down their workstations the previous day are able to connect to the Internet. A technician looks at the following report from a workstation with no Internet connectivity:

IP Address: 192.168.1.101
Netmask: 255.255.255.0
DHCP Server:192.168.1.1
DNS Server:192.168.1.2
Default Gateway:192.168.1.1

Given the above report, which of the following is the cause of why some workstations are unable to browse the Internet?

A.    The workstation has an APIPA address.
B.    The DHCP server is unavailable.
C.    The default gateway router is misconfigured.
D.    The DHCP server is misconfigured.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://knowurtech.netfirms.com/networking/how_dhcp_works.html

QUESTION 57
Which of the following is solely designed to avoid detection by an antivirus program by using the underlying operating system to its advantage?

A.    Rootkit
B.    Virus
C.    Trojan
D.    Worm

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/R/rootkit.html

QUESTION 58
Joe, a technician, receives an error message on his tower PC just after POST which reads:

“WARNING! Your drive is about to fail. Please back up your data and run full drive diagnostics.”

Which of the following is generating this error message?

A.    CHKDSK
B.    S.M.A.R.T.
C.    eSATA
D.    QoS

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.howtogeek.com/134735/how-to-see-if-your-hard-drive-is-dying/

QUESTION 59
Ann, a technician, is trying to recover some files for a user from a damaged laptop. Since the Windows installation has been corrupted and does not boot, Ann plugs the drive into a bench system to attempt a recovery. After trying to access the drive on the bench computer, the following message is displayeD. “Access Denied. Please Enter Encryption Password.” Which of the following is the reason that this error is displayed?

A.    The hard drive is experiencing S.M.A.R.T. failure errors
B.    The TPM security chip inside the bench system is not enabled
C.    The BIOS of the bench system is out of date
D.    BitLocker is being used

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee449438(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 60
A technician is tasked with repairing a Windows 7 system including the removal of recently installed files and software. Which of the following system restoration methods would be the LEAST destructive way to achieve this?

A.    System Restore
B.    System Image Recovery
C.    CHKDSK
D.    Windows Memory Diagnostic

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/what-is-system-restore

QUESTION 61
A user, Ann, reports that her computer is able to connect to devices on her local network but not on the remote office network. Ann’s computer shows the following ipconfig information:

IP address: 192.168.10.45
Subnetmask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.11.1
DNS server 1: 192.168.10.2
DNS server 2: 8.8.8.8

Which of the following is the cause of the problem?

A.    DNS server 2 is set incorrectly.
B.    DNS server 1 is set incorrectly.
C.    IP address is set incorrectly.
D.    Gateway is set incorrectly.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://www.netsetman.com/support/viewtopic.php?id=255

QUESTION 62
Ann reports that printouts from the department laser printer have become faded. She has already replaced the toner cartridge. Which of the following is the MOST likely component causing the faded printing?

A.    Transfer roller
B.    Fusing assembly
C.    Registration assembly
D.    Duplexing assembly

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/BSC/public/us/us/en/faq/faq/000000/000100/000027/faq000127_000.html?reg=us&c=us&lang=en&prod=hl8050n_all

QUESTION 63
A user, Ann, reports that her laptop will no longer connect to wireless. Joe, a technician, checks the device manager and does not see a wireless networking card or any unknown devices. Which of the following should Joe do FIRST?

A.    Check to make sure the wireless card was not turned off via the hardware switch or keyboard shortcut.
B.    Install a USB wireless card to ensure that Windows networking is working properly.
C.    Open the laptop and reseat the network card and both antennas.
D.    Download and install the latest wireless driver from the manufacturer’s website.

Answer: A
Explanation:
If the wireless networking card is functioning properly, check the wireless switch on the laptop and see if the wireless is enabled within the operating system.

QUESTION 64
Which of the following passwords is the MOST secure according to industry best practices?

A.    VeryStrongPassword
B.    SimpleAnswer1234
C.    E@sy2Remember
D.    thisisthecorrectanswer1

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://netforbeginners.about.com/od/antivirusantispyware/a/example_strong_passwords.htm

QUESTION 65
A user, Joe, has just finished upgrading his computer with a wireless keyboard/mouse combination, additional memory, installed new speakers, and replaced his 15 inch flat screen with a 24 inch flat screen. When he boots the computer it immediately starts making a loud beeping noise and will go no further in the boot process. Which of Joe’s system upgrades is the cause of the problem?

A.    The DVI cable is not properly seated
B.    Speakers are not properly connected
C.    Battery low on wireless mouse
D.    Memory is mismatched

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.techspot.com/community/topics/ram-question-mixing-memory-of-different-speeds.93687/

QUESTION 66
A PC uses RAID 1. Ann, a technician, has read in the event log that the drive “SATA 1” is no longer in sync with drive “SATA 0”. Which of the following steps should she try FIRST to repair this PC to optimal running conditions?

A.    Remove SATA 1 from the RAID group then try to re-add it
B.    Replace both drives then restore from a backup
C.    Remove both drives then switch the SATA channels
D.    Replace SATA 1, rebuild the RAID and replace SATA 0

Answer: A
Explanation:
Try removing SATA 1 from the RAID group and re add it using standard RAID procedure.

QUESTION 67
A user, Ann, receives a call from Joe who states that he is brand new in the help desk. Joe states
that he needs to update Ann’s email client to prevent corruption. At Joe’s request, Ann discloses her user name and password. She later discovers that Joe is not a member of the help desk.
Which of the following has occurred?

A.    Social engineering
B.    Phishing
C.    Spear phishing
D.    Hijacking

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.csoonline.com/article/663329/social-engineering-3-examples-of-human-hacking

QUESTION 68
Ann recently upgraded a computer from Windows XP to Windows 7, but one of her applications does not work now. Which of the following should be done FIRST?

A.    Set the application to run in XP compatibility mode
B.    Reinstall Windows XP
C.    Configure a dual boot with XP and 7
D.    Install the application in XP mode

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://arstechnica.com/information-technology/2010/01/windows-xp-mode/

QUESTION 69
Which of the following security best practices would prevent a program on a CD from immediately launching when inserted into a computer?

A.    MSCONFIG >Startup Tab
B.    Disable the Guest account
C.    Rename the Administrator account
D.    Disable autorun
E.    Restrict user permissions

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://lifehacker.com/5858703/disable-autorun-to-stop-50-of-windows-malware-threats

QUESTION 70
Which of the following is one of the major differences between a new tablet and a new laptop computer?

A.    Tablet has no field serviceable parts.
B.    Laptop has less field functionality.
C.    Tablet has faster Ethernet capability.
D.    Laptops have slower responsiveness than tablets.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Tablet PC has very delicate parts. Due to the nature of these parts, it cannot be serviced on field. You need special tools to pry open a tablet and working with the parts needs attention.

QUESTION 71
Ann, a home user, brings a Windows XP PC in for repair and reports that several disk read errors are occurring. She has run check disk and errors have been reported several times. Which of the following should a technician recommend? (Select TWO).

A.    Increase the amount of RAM to improve disk checks
B.    Backup all data on the drive
C.    Upgrade to a home server
D.    Purchase a new hard drive
E.    Change the drive configuration to RAID 0
F.    Upgrade to Windows 7 Professional

Answer: BD
Explanation:
First backup all the data from the drive to prevent data loss. Get a new hard drive and restore the data on the new drive.

QUESTION 72
Which of the following data types can be synchronized to a mobile device by default? (Select TWO).

A.    Biometric information
B.    Pictures
C.    Contacts
D.    Credentials
E.    SMS

Answer: BC
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/sync-music-pictures-contacts-and-calendars-with-a-mobile-device

QUESTION 73
Which of the following mobile device features disables cellular and wireless communication?

A.    Hotspot Mode
B.    Pairing Mode
C.    Settings Reset
D.    Airplane Mode

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airplane_mode

QUESTION 74
Ann, a user, has brought her laptop in for service. She reports that her battery is at 100%, but whenever it is unplugged it immediately shuts down. Which of the following should the technician do?

A.    Replace the battery
B.    Change power settings to balanced
C.    Replace the power adapter
D.    Enable APM in the BIOS

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-replace-your-laptop-battery.html

QUESTION 75
A technician recently created an email account for a new user, Joe. On the second day, Joe reports his email account is full of spam even though he has not given out his address. Which of the following should the technician do to resolve the issue?

A.    Turn on windows firewall
B.    Click the unsubscribe link in the spam
C.    Run an anti-spyware scan
D.    Install privacy filter

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.bestsecuritytips.com/xfsection+article.articleid+54.htm

More free Lead2pass 220-902 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDMU1VNVhHQ08xR1E

We highly recommend our 220-902 dumps. Comparing with others’, Lead2pass is the most credible and authentic source of information on 220-902 exam and we strive to keep our 220-902 dumps up-to-date and reliable on a consistent basis. Our exam preparation material is rich in variety. We offer 220-902 PDF format and 220-902 practice test with free VCE player. That’s the reason why many candidates choose Lead2pass.

2017 CompTIA 220-902 (All 1236 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back