[Lead2pass New] Lead2pass 220-902 Dumps PDF Free Download (76-100)

Lead2pass 2017 August New CompTIA 220-902 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

220-902 easy pass guide: Preparing for CompTIA 220-902 exam is really a tough task to accomplish. However, Lead2pass delivers the most comprehensive braindumps, covering each and every aspect of 220-902 exam curriculum.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html

QUESTION 76
A user is having trouble connecting to the Internet. Which of the following commands should a
technician use, from the user’s workstation, to ensure that the workstation has a valid IP address?

A.    NETSTAT
B.    PING
C.    IPCONFIG
D.    TRACERT

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/ipconfig.mspx?mfr=true

QUESTION 77
Drag and Drop Questions
Drag and drop the following Windows 7 versions in order according to their feature-sets, from MOST to LEAST.

 

Answer:

 

Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows7/products/compare#T1=tab01

QUESTION 78
Which of the following operating systems supports full BitLocker functionality?

A.    Windows XP
B.    Windows 7 Professional
C.    Windows Vista Home
D.    Windows 7 Enterprise

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd875547(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 79
Which of the following protocols could a technician use to connect a smartphone to an email server? (Select TWO).

A.    SMTP
B.    POP3
C.    HTTP
D.    SNTP
E.    ICMP

Answer: AB
Explanation:
SMTP and POP3 are standard email protocols. This is true on a smartphone as well. To connect to an email server, all you need is POP3 and SMTP information along with specific ports.

QUESTION 80
Drag and Drop Questions
Drag and drop the following Windows Versions to the correct feature on which they are found.
Windows Versions may be used more than once.

 

Answer:

 

QUESTION 81
Which of the following should a technician do FIRST to secure a mobile device?

A.    Assign a passcode
B.    Download updates
C.    Disable GPS
D.    Install antivirus

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.computerworld.com/s/article/9239655/Mobile_phone_security_no_brainer_Use_a_device_passcode

QUESTION 82
When running Windows XP, which of the following would give a list of switches for the CHKDSK command?

A.    chkdsk ~?
B.    chkdsk 😕
C.    chkdsk /?
D.    chkdsk \?

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.computerhope.com/chkdskh.htm

QUESTION 83
Which of the following commands would a technician use to move one directory above or below the one the technician is currently in?

A.    DIR
B.    RD
C.    CD
D.    MD

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.lsi.upc.edu/~robert/teaching/foninf/doshelp.html

QUESTION 84
A virtual machine running locally would be BEST utilized in which of the following situations?

A.    On a PC with minimal RAM
B.    Patch testing before rollout
C.    Thick client configuration
D.    Gaming workstation configuration

Answer: B
Explanation:
The best way to utilize a virtual machine is to test patches before deploying it on the live machine. Patches tend to corrupt operating systems. So it is better to check them first on a virtual machine before deploying it on a live machine.

QUESTION 85
A user states that the computer takes a long time to load the desktop after login. Which of the following tools should be used to help remediate the problem?

A.    Disk Management
B.    FIXMBR
C.    MSCONFIG
D.    SFC

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.netsquirrel.com/msconfig/

QUESTION 86
Which of the following security threats involve shoulder surfing and phone phishing?

A.    Man-in-the-Middle
B.    Social engineering
C.    Trojan virus
D.    Spyware

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.webroot.com/us/en/home/resources/tips/online-shopping-banking/secure-what-is-social-engineering

QUESTION 87
Which of the following operating systems supports full usage of 8GB DDR3 RAM?

A.    Windows 7 Professional x86
B.    Windows 7 Home Premium x64
C.    Windows XP Professional
D.    Windows Vista Home Premium x86

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/id-1677684/12gb-ram-installed-8gb-showing-windows-ultimate-x64.html

QUESTION 88
A technician would like to ensure all previous data is erased before reloading Windows 7 Home Premium onto a laptop. Which of the following procedures would accomplish this?

A.    Virtual RAID configuration
B.    Quick format
C.    New partition
D.    Full format

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/tp/erase-hard-drive.htm

QUESTION 89
Which of the following commands, in Windows 7, could a technician use to schedule a disk integrity scan upon next boot?

A.    CHKDSK
B.    ROBOCOPY
C.    SCANDISK
D.    FDISK

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ee872427.aspx

QUESTION 90
Which of the following tabs under MSCONFIG would allow a technician to configure all of the applications that launch at boot?

A.    Startup
B.    Services
C.    Tools
D.    Boot

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.hongkiat.com/blog/speed-windows-startup-with-msconfig/

QUESTION 91
A technician believes a machine loaded with Windows XP Professional has issues with file integrity of the core OS components. Which of the following commands could be used to both check and replace damaged files?

A.    SFC /SCANNOW
B.    CHKDSK /R /F
C.    FORMAT C:
D.    DISKPART

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ht/sfc-scannow.htm

QUESTION 92
A technician is tasked with building three systems that are capable of utilizing the new Windows HomeGroup functionality. Which of the following versions of Windows would need to be used?

A.    Windows 7 or Windows Vista
B.    Windows Vista only
C.    Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
D.    Windows 7 only

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/homegroup

QUESTION 93
Which of the following security threats does NOT use software to extract sensitive information or credentials?

A.    Grayware
B.    Shoulder surfing
C.    Malware
D.    Man-in-the-Middle exploits

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/definition/shoulder-surfing

QUESTION 94
A user is reporting that their screen is flickering at a rapid rate. Which of the following Control Panel paths should a technician use in order to remedy this issue?

A.    Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> General -> DPI
B.    Display -> Settings -> Resolution
C.    Display -> Settings -> Advanced -> Adapter -> Refresh
D.    Display -> Appearance -> Effects -> Transition

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.intel.com/support/graphics/sb/CS-003835.htm

QUESTION 95
A user has a laptop that they need to get ready for an outdoor presentation. The user is concerned that the laptop will turn off the screen or go into standby before their presentation is complete. Which of the following Control Panel paths should the technician use in order to prevent this from occurring?

A.    System -> Hardware
B.    Power Options -> Power Schemes
C.    System -> Advanced -> Performance
D.    Power Options -> Hibernate

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.pcsnippets.com/tutorials/how-to-change-the-power-scheme-settings-in-windows-xp/1

QUESTION 96
Which of the following data transfers will retain the current NTFS permissions of a file?

A.    Copying the file to a different location on the same volume
B.    Copying the file to a different location on a different volume
C.    Moving the file to a different location on a different volume
D.    Moving the file to a different location on the same volume

Answer: D
Explanation:
Moving a file to a different location on the same NTFS volume will retain current NTFS permissions. However, if the file is moved to another volume with different file system like FAT32, permissions will be invalided and you have to reassign permissions to the file.

QUESTION 97
A user’s computer keeps producing a “low virtual memory” alert and the speed of the system degrades afterwards. Which of the following Control Panel locations can provide information to review and correct this issue?

A.    System > Remote
B.    System > Hardware
C.    System > System Restore
D.    System > Advanced

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/826513

QUESTION 98
A user states their workstation will not reach the login screen. Which of the following commands can be used to write a new partition boot sector to the system partition in the Recovery Console?

A.    FIXMBR
B.    BOOTCFG
C.    FIXBOOT
D.    DISKPART

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.computerhope.com/fixboot.htm

QUESTION 99
Which of the following features helps to prevent shoulder surfing?

A.    Native resolution
B.    Auto adjust
C.    Degaussing
D.    Privacy screen

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.secure-it.com/shop/index.php/cPath/38

QUESTION 100
A user wants to change the functionality that occurs when the laptop lid is closed. Which of the following Control Panel options is the MOST direct way to adjust this?

A.    Display
B.    Power Options
C.    Personalization
D.    Device Management

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/9090/learning-windows-7-manage-power-settings/

More free Lead2pass 220-902 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDMU1VNVhHQ08xR1E

Lead2pass provides guarantee of CompTIA 220-902 exam because Lead2pass is an authenticated IT certifications site. The 220-902 dump is updated with regular basis and the answers are rechecked of every exam. Good luck in your exam.

2017 CompTIA 220-902 (All 1236 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back