[Lead2pass New] Lead2pass Latest CompTIA 220-901 Exam Questions Free Downloading (1-25)

Lead2pass 2017 August New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Test your preparation for CompTIA 220-901 with these actual 220-901 new questions below. Exam questions are a sure method to validate one’s preparation for actual certification exam.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 1
Which of the following would likely be the MOST cost-effective media to use for storing 8GB of data?

A.    DVD RW
B.    CD-ROM
C.    Tape backup
D.    DVD+R DL

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
A technician is troubleshooting an expansion card in a computer that allows the computer to receive faxes over a VoIP line. The line connected to the expansion card is MOST likely which of the following cable types?

A.    Coaxial
B.    CAT3
C.    CAT6
D.    Multi-mode fiber
E.    Single-mode fiber

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
A user reports that the cursor jumps to random screen locations when typing on a laptop computer. Which of the following devices is MOST likely causing this?

A.    The touchpad
B.    The mouse wheel
C.    The multimedia keys
D.    The digitizer

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
An IT manager needs to install a large display in a front office area with a lot of natural light. Which of the following display technologies will BEST satisfy the requirements of the design plan?

A.    CRT
B.    CCFL LCD
C.    IPS LCD
D.    LED LCD

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
A network technician connects a tone generator to an RJ-45 drop. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for doing this?

A.    To validate proper wiring of the network jack
B.    To confirm continuity of the conductors
C.    To locate the position of the cable on a patch panel
D.    To test the transmission quality of the connection

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
A technician receives a call that a client’s PC is not booting after a recent test of the building’s back- up generators. When the technician arrives, it is discovered that, once powered on, there is no output display or POST beep codes. Furthermore, after 15 seconds, the system’s fans begin running much louder and faster. Which of the following is the MOST likely issue?

A.    The motherboard was damaged by the power test.
B.    The PC’s RAM was affected by ESD.
C.    The power supply was damaged and is nonfunctional.
D.    The hard drive was erased due to the power test.

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
A computer technician is responding to a call about a printer that is causing streaks to appear on every printout. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A.    Duplex unit
B.    Toner cartridge
C.    Imaging drum
D.    Pickup rollers

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
A technician needs to boot a PC from a USB drive.
Which of the following settings should be disabled to accomplish this task?

A.    Fast Boot
B.    UEFI Admin Password
C.    Secure Boot
D.    Legacy Boot

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
Which of the following types of expansion slots is MOST frequently found in blade servers?

A.    PCIe
B.    PCI
C.    PCI-X
D.    miniPCI

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
A user has requested a device that could be used for web-conferences while away from work. The device will mainly be used for emailing, document reviewing, and phone calls.
Which of the following mobile devices would a technician MOST likely recommend?

A.    Tablet
B.    Smart camera
C.    Phablet
D.    Web camera

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Which of the following for which of the following cable style connector?

A.    DVI
B.    VGA
C.    RGB
D.    Composite video

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.crutchfield.com/S-
zwZUk3RXHNR/learn/learningcenter/home/connections_glossary.html (see composite video jack)

QUESTION 12
A technician replaces a computer’s NIC with a wireless card. The user wants to save the NIC. Which of the following should the technician use to preserve the NIC?

A.    ESD mat
B.    ESD wrist strap
C.    Sealable plastic bag
D.    Anti-static bag

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
A technician needs to replace a computer’s hard drive. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A.    Remove network connections
B.    Remove the RAM
C.    Self ground on the computer case
D.    Disconnect power to PC

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
When a user’s computer boots, a message shows that reads: “Alert! Cover previously removed.” Which of the following was configured in the BIOS to cause this alert?

A.    Boot sequence
B.    Date/time clock settings
C.    Intrusion detection
D.    Virtualization support

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
Which of the following ports is used by default for IMAP traffic?

A.    53
B.    110
C.    143
D.    443

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
Which of the following ports is used for POP3 traffic by default?

A.    25
B.    110
C.    143
D.    443

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Post_Office_Protocol

QUESTION 17
A technician is asked to verify that a CAT5 patch cord, created by another technician, is in working order. Which of the following tools should the technician use to verify the patch cord?

A.    Multimeter
B.    Toner probe
C.    Loopback plug
D.    Cable tester

Answer: D

QUESTION 18
Which of the following is the FIRST thing a technician should do before putting their hand inside a computer case?

A.    Acquire the appropriate tools that are going to be used.
B.    Touch the case to discharge static.
C.    Remove loose jewelry.
D.    Refer to manufacturer documentation.

Answer: B

QUESTION 19
Which of the following socket types is for an Intel CPU?

A.    F
B.    940
C.    AM3
D.    1156

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LGA_1156

QUESTION 20
Which of the following cable types is MOST often found in Plain Old Telephone Service (POTS)?

A.    RG-6
B.    CAT3
C.    RG-59
D.    Multi-mode

Answer: B

QUESTION 21
Which of the following memory types has 184 pins?

A.    DDR3
B.    DDR
C.    SDRAM
D.    DDR2

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_type_of_memory_module_has_184_pins

QUESTION 22
The term SFF refers to which of the following?

A.    CPU speed
B.    Memory size
C.    Motherboard size
D.    HDD size

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Small_form_factor

QUESTION 23
A threaded coaxial connector used to connect to a TV tuner is MOST often referred to as which of the following?

A.    F-connector
B.    RJ-11 connector
C.    IEEE 1394 connector
D.    RJ-45 connector

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.ramelectronics.net/howto-av.aspx (see Television (TV/HDTV) connections

QUESTION 24
A dial-up modem uses which of the following types of connectors?

A.    RJ-11
B.    RG-59
C.    RJ-45
D.    RG-6

Answer: A

QUESTION 25
The MAXIMUM transfer rate of eSATA is:

A.    1.54 Mbps.
B.    2.0 Gbps.
C.    3.0 Gbps.
D.    480 Mbps.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_ATA

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

These CompTIA 220-901 exam questions are all a small selection of questions. If you want to practice more questions for actual 220-901 exam, use the links at the end of this document. Also you can find links for 220-901 VCE software that is great for preparation and self-assessment for CompTIA 220-901 exam.

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back