[Lead2pass New] Lead2pass Latest CompTIA 220-901 Exam Questions Free Downloading (176-200)

Lead2pass 2017 August New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

Your worries about 220-901 exam completely no more exist, because Lead2pass is here to serves as a guide to help you pass the exam. Lead2pass offers the latest 220-901 PDF and VCE dumps with the new version VCE player for free download. All the 220-901 exam questions and answers are the latest and cover every aspect of 220-901 exam. It 100% ensures you pass the exam without any doubt.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 176
Which of the following is an advantage of an IPv6 network?

A.    Virtually unlimited number of network addresses
B.    Backwards compatible with all network devices and operating systems
C.    Less security concerns
D.    Higher available speed

Answer: A

QUESTION 177
Which of the following connection types is capable of transmissions speeds up 100 Gbps?

A.    Fiber
B.    Coaxial
C.    Infrared
D.    DSL

Answer: A

QUESTION 178
Which of the following wireless transmission methods requires line of sight?

A.    Infrared
B.    RFID
C.    802.11a
D.    Bluetooth

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://electronics.howstuffworks.com/remote-control2.htm

QUESTION 179
Joe’s company just moved into a new building, and the company’s management is very concerned about proper equipment grounding. Which of the following risks are they attempting to mitigate by grounding equipment?

A.    Security breaches
B.    Electrical shock
C.    Chemical burns
D.    Equipment theft

Answer: B

QUESTION 180
A user has a CAD / CAM workstation that is to be reconfigured into a Gaming PC. Which of the following would be the EASIEST and MOST effective upgrade?

A.    Add better Sound Card
B.    Install a TV Tuner
C.    Add additional L2 cache
D.    Install USB 3.0 Card

Answer: A

QUESTION 181
Which of the following would be used to connect two remote sites?

A.    Switch
B.    Access point
C.    Router
D.    Hub

Answer: C

QUESTION 182
A bank wants to maximize the security of employee computer data displayed on their screen. Which of the following would BEST accomplish these goals?

A.    Keyboard filters
B.    Privacy filters
C.    Screensavers
D.    Secure display drivers

Answer: B

QUESTION 183
Which of the following cable types is used to transmit data from a satellite dish to the satellite modem?

A.    CAT5e
B.    CAT3
C.    Fiber
D.    RG-6

Answer: D

QUESTION 184
A customer needs to run several virtual machines on their design workstation to work on cross platform software. Which of the following should be maximized to improve workstation performance? (Select TWO)

A.    Cooling fans
B.    RAM
C.    Number of CPU cores
D.    Storage space
E.    PCIe slots

Answer: BC

QUESTION 185
Older video cards used S-video to output to a TV. This standard has been replaced by:

A.    FireWire.
B.    SCSI.
C.    coaxial.
D.    HDMI.

Answer: D

QUESTION 186
Which of the following is the BEST approach a technician should take when informing a customer about their findings of any specific computer problem?

A.    Use non-technical terms.
B.    Use the appropriate acronyms.
C.    Use proper technical terms.
D.    Use email to ensure a written record.

Answer: A

QUESTION 187
Most notebook PCs have their WiFi antenna located in the:

A.    LCD.
B.    WiFi card.
C.    I/O area.
D.    top cover.

Answer: D

QUESTION 188
Which of the following displays has the HIGHEST Hz frequency?

A.    Plasma
B.    LED
C.    CRT
D.    LCD

Answer: A

QUESTION 189
Which of the following devices can be used to merge traffic between two different network topologies?

A.    Hub
B.    Bridge
C.    Switch
D.    Access point

Answer: B

QUESTION 190
A gaming PC has been built from components. The system is getting power but there is no video on the display. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A.    The display is defective and needs to be replaced.
B.    The SATA controller is disabled in the BIOS.
C.    The PCIe 6-pin power cable is not connected to the high-end video card.
D.    The CPU is not powerful enough to provide adequate speed to the system.

Answer: C

QUESTION 191
Which of the following RAM types is used if it is labeled as 4 GB PC1333?

A.    RAMBUS
B.    DDR3
C.    SDIMM
D.    SIM

Answer: B

QUESTION 192
Which of the following versions of Windows XP would a technician MOST likely install for a small business?

A.    Windows XP Professional 64-bit
B.    Windows XP Professional
C.    Windows XP Media Center
D.    Windows XP Home

Answer: B

QUESTION 193
Which of the following is the subnet mask for a Class A IP address?

A.    127.0.0.1
B.    255.0.0.0
C.    255.255.255.0
D.    255.255.255.254

Answer: B

QUESTION 194
Which of the following BEST explains how the data rate is doubled in DDR RAM?

A.    CPU clock speed is doubled
B.    Uses 64-bit instead of 32-bit architecture
C.    Memory clock speed is doubled
D.    Data transfer on both clock edges

Answer: D

QUESTION 195
A technician is building a custom gaming computer. Which of the following is the FASTEST memory the technician can use?

A.    DDR2 CAS7
B.    DDR3 CAS9
C.    DDR3 CAS10
D.    DDR3 CAS11

Answer: B

QUESTION 196
A customer needs to run 3 virtual machines on their software design workstation. Which of the following CPUs would be MOST cost effective for this task?

A.    3 Core
B.    4 Core
C.    8 Core
D.    12 Core

Answer: B

QUESTION 197
An older laptop does not have Wi-Fi capability but has some rectangular slots on its side. Which of the following is the port that would take a Wi-Fi card in this laptop?

A.    SODIMM
B.    PCMCIA
C.    SD
D.    Compact flash

Answer: B

QUESTION 198
A technician has a work order to install a USB 3.0 expansion card into a PC. The expansion card is a PCI Express 1.1 compliant card and the motherboard has one PCI Express 2.0 slot available. Which of following BEST represents the compatibility between the hardware?

A.    It will not install correctly, and the PCI slot is already being used by the video card.
B.    It will install correctly to the PCI Express slot onto the motherboard.
The card should function correctly, as the PCI Express 2.0 slot is backwards compliant.
C.    It will not install correctly into the PC, as the 1.1 and 2.0 slots are not compatible.
D.    It will install correctly, but the card will not operate as the PCI Express 1.1 and the PCI Express 2.0
standards are completely different.

Answer: B

QUESTION 199
A user is trying to use Remote Desktop to connect to another computer on the LAN. The connection fails. The technician opens up a command prompt and types the followinG. “telnet computernamE. 3389” and also gets the same error message. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this error, assuming that the OS firewall has been disabled?

A.    The antivirus software is blocking the incoming connection.
B.    The ISP is blocking Remote Desktop at their end.
C.    The RDP connection has been configured to use a non-standard port.
D.    The telnet service has not been installed.

Answer: C

QUESTION 200
Which of the following is the standard sequence of wire color in a RJ-11 phone line?

A.    Green, Black, Yellow, Red
B.    Black, Red, Green, Yellow
C.    Yellow, Black, Red, Green
D.    Red, Black, Green, Yellow

Answer: B

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

Pass 220-901 exam with the latest Lead2pass 220-901 dumps. Lead2pass 220-901 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert. Moreover, they are based on the recommended syllabus that cover all the 220-901 exam objectives. Comparing with others’, you will find our 220-901 exam questions are more helpful and precise since all the 220-901 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of CompTIA expert professionals. Welcome to choose.

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back