[Lead2pass New] Lead2pass Latest CompTIA 220-901 Exam Questions Free Downloading (51-75)

Lead2pass 2017 August New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

The 220-901 braindumps are the latest, authenticated by expert and covering each and every aspect of 220-901 exam. Comparing with others, our exam questions are rich in variety. We offer PDF dumps and 220-901 VCE dumps. Welcome to choose.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 51
A user is trying to print pictures from their camera to a PAN printer. When the user tries to print, the camera states there is no printer paired with the camera. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A.    The camera’s Bluetooth option is not set for discoverable.
B.    Ink needs to be replaced in the printer.
C.    Bluetooth is turned off on the printer.
D.    The camera does not have the printer drivers installed.

Answer: C

QUESTION 52
Which of the following channels should a technician choose when installing multiple wireless access points for a small office home office (SOHO) network to provide the MINIMAL interference?

A.    1, 6,11
B.    2, 5,10
C.    3, 7,9
D.    4, 5,8

Answer: A

QUESTION 53
Which of the following terms is MOST likely associated with a modem connection?

A.    RJ-11
B.    802.11g
C.    RJ-45
D.    IEEE 1394

Answer: A

QUESTION 54
Which of the following display types is likely to draw the LEAST amount of power?

A.    LCD
B.    LED
C.    CRT
D.    Plasma

Answer: B

QUESTION 55
Which of the following display types is MOST likely to have problems with light and glare?

A.    Plasma
B.    LED
C.    OLED
D.    LCD

Answer: A

QUESTION 56
Which of the following is the MAIN difference between an LCD display and an LED display?

A.    The ability to use external displays
B.    The source of the backlighting
C.    The viewable size of the display
D.    The size of the pixel display

Answer: B

QUESTION 57
Which of the following printer processes would be LEAST suitable for creating archival documents?

A.    Thermal
B.    Inkjet
C.    Laser
D.    Impact

Answer: A
Explanation:
The printed area from a Direct Thermal printer can potentially fade over time. If the label is exposed to excessive light or heat the material will darken to the point that text may become unreadable and barcodes may lose their ability to be scanned. For this reason, Direct Thermal printing cannot be recommended for “lifetime” applications. While the readability of labels printed with Direct Thermal printing can vary greatly depending upon the environment that the labels are used in, the printing technology still provides enough of a lifespan for common bar code applications such as shipping labels, receipt labels, and nametag labels.

QUESTION 58
When printing forms that need to be copied using carbon paper, which of the following technologies is BEST suited?

A.    Laser
B.    Thermal
C.    Inkjet
D.    Impact

Answer: D

QUESTION 59
Which of the following would a technician need to setup a cable modem at a customer’s home? (Select TWO).

A.    Coaxial
B.    CAT5e
C.    PVC
D.    Plenum
E.    Fiber

Answer: AB
Explanation:
You need a coaxial cable that carrier TV and internet signals. Attach it to a cable modem and then use CAT5e to connect the computer to the modem.

QUESTION 60
Which of the following characteristics of wireless networks is TRUE?

A.    802.11g operates at 5.0Ghz.
B.    802.11n has a greater reach.
C.    802.11a operates at 2.4Ghz.
D.    802.11b is the fastest.

Answer: B

QUESTION 61
A technician installs a new inkjet printer at a workstation. The new drivers are installed from a CD and a test page runs successfully. When a document containing tables and graphics is printed, it comes out with partial graphics and misaligned tables. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Install and test the closest match to that printer model from Windows.
B.    Visit the vendor’s website and download the most recent driver for that printer.
C.    Research the issue on the Internet and try to find a solution.
D.    Reinstall the printer driver from the CD that came with the printer.

Answer: B

QUESTION 62
A technician has just installed a network card on a Windows 7 computer. Which of the following should the technician do NEXT?

A.    Install the manufacturer’s drivers
B.    Run Windows Updates
C.    Reboot the machine
D.    Flash the BIOS

Answer: A

QUESTION 63
A user recently installed a joystick that is used to play video games on their computer. The user notices that the joystick is slowly drifting. Which of the following should the user do?

A.    Replace the device
B.    Reboot the computer
C.    Reinstall the drivers
D.    Recalibrate the device

Answer: D

QUESTION 64
Which of the following IP addresses can be pinged from the Internet?

A.    10.0.0.1
B.    68.14.24.3
C.    172.16.2.1
D.    192.168.1.1

Answer: B
Explanation:
Any IP address that doesn’t start with 192.168 and 10.0.0 can be pinged from internet. These IP addresses are reserved for private network. 172.16.2.1 is not a valid IP address at all because it mixed class C and Class A addresses. 68.14.24.3 is a valid Class A IP address.

QUESTION 65
A technician is tasked with purchasing a wireless router that is backwards compatible with any other wireless device. Which of the following standards should the technician choose?

A.    802.11a
B.    802.11b
C.    802.11g
D.    802.11n

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.11#802.11n

QUESTION 66
A new server has recently been purchased and needs to have the RAID configured for its four drives. Which of the following RAID levels would be set up to provide the BEST performance and data protection?

A.    0
B.    1
C.    4
D.    5

Answer: D

QUESTION 67
Which of the following types of connectors would be found to connect printers and scanners to a device that did not have any network connections?

A.    RJ-45
B.    Parallel
C.    RJ-11
D.    BNC

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_a_parallel_connector

QUESTION 68
A technician wants to install a secondary IDE drive which will be configured for additional user storage on the same IDE channel of the drive with the operating system. Which of the following jumper configurations should the technician use for the additional drive, if the drive with the operating system is set to MA?

A.    Place a jumper on both the MA and CS jumper block of the secondary drive.
B.    Place a jumper on the MA jumper block of the secondary drive.
C.    Place a jumper on both the SL and CS jumper block of the secondary drive.
D.    Place a jumper on the SL jumper block of the secondary drive.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/if/ide/confJumpering-c.html

QUESTION 69
Which of the following network types uses IrDA for communication?

A.    MAN
B.    WAN
C.    PAN
D.    LAN

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.rfidc.com/docs/introductiontowireless_standards.htm

QUESTION 70
Which of the following wireless standards operates either exclusively or optionally in the 5.4GHz spectrum?

A.    A and B
B.    A and G
C.    A and N
D.    G and N

Answer: C

QUESTION 71
Which of the following characteristics is generally found on a docking station that port replicators do not offer?

A.    Replicators usually have more USB ports than docks.
B.    Docks generally do not need separate power to function.
C.    Docks have independent hardware that replicators lack.
D.    Replicators have additional NIC that docks lack.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/d/dockstat.htm

QUESTION 72
Which of the following features allows an operating system to access multiple virtual processors?

A.    Hyper threading
B.    Integrated GPU
C.    L2 cache
D.    Multiple cores

Answer: A

QUESTION 73
Which of the following Internet connections commonly utilize an analog phone line? (Select TWO).

A.    Satellite
B.    WiMAX
C.    Cellular
D.    Dial-up
E.    Cable
F.    DSL

Answer: DF

QUESTION 74
Which of the following technologies uses a Cold Cathode Florescent Lamp Inverter to backlight the screen?

A.    Plasma
B.    LCD
C.    LED
D.    OLED

Answer: B

QUESTION 75
For a wireless network configured to use WPA2 with AES encryption, which of the following is the MAXIMUM bit strength of the encryption?

A.    64 bits
B.    128 bits
C.    256 bits
D.    1024 bits

Answer: C

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

Cisco 220-901 is often called the hardest of all Cisco exams. Lead2pass helps you kill the Cisco 220-901 exam challenge and achieve the perfect passing score with its latest practice test, packed into the revolutionary interactive VCE. This is the best way to prepare and pass the 220-901 exam.

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back