[Lead2pass New] Lead2pass Latest CompTIA 220-901 Exam Questions Free Downloading (76-100)

Lead2pass 2017 August New CompTIA 220-901 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

How to 100% pass 220-901 exam? Lead2pass 220-901 dump is unparalleled in quality and is 100% guaranteed to make you pass 220-901 exam. All the 220-901 exam questions are the latest. Here are some free share of Cisco 220-901 dumps.

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 76
Which of the following would be the BEST means of securing access to a user’s corporate laptop?

A.    Kensington lock
B.    Enable Trusted Platform Module
C.    Enable SMART in the BIOS
D.    Biometrics

Answer: D

QUESTION 77
Which of the following wireless security standards uses AES, and is considered the MOST secure means of encryption?

A.    Wireless Protected Access v2
B.    Temporal Key Integrity Protocol
C.    Wired Equivalent Privacy
D.    Wireless Protected Access

Answer: A

QUESTION 78
Which of the following would be a necessary step in performing preventive maintenance on a thermal printer?

A.    Replace the print head
B.    Apply the maintenance kit
C.    Clean the heating element
D.    Replace the toner

Answer: C

QUESTION 79
Which of the following is the MAXIMUM number of unique addresses in a Class C network?

A.    64
B.    128
C.    254
D.    255

Answer: C

QUESTION 80
Which of the following RAID types uses a drive mirroring algorithm? (Select TWO).

A.    RAID 0
B.    RAID 1
C.    RAID 5
D.    RAID 6
E.    RAID 10

Answer: BE
Explanation:
http://searchstorage.techtarget.com/definition/RAID

QUESTION 81
Which of the following adapters causes the LEAST amount of signal loss?

A.    VGA to DVI
B.    HDMI to VGA
C.    DVI to HDMI
D.    S-video to RCA

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.buzzle.com/articles/dvi-vs-hdmi-difference-between-dvi-and-hdmi.html (3rd para)

QUESTION 82
Which of the following is a public IP address?

A.    10.4.160.1
B.    55.5.254.1
C.    172.17.45.12
D.    192.168.100.100

Answer: B

QUESTION 83
A technician is testing the voltages of connectors on the motherboard. Which of the following connectors would give a reading of 12V?

A.    USB
B.    Molex
C.    SATA
D.    IEEE 1394

Answer: B

QUESTION 84
A technician needs to set up three wireless AP’s in a single small office building. Which of the following channels should the technician select (one channel per AP) to ensure the APs do not interfere with each other? (Select THREE).

A.    1
B.    3
C.    5
D.    6
E.    7
F.    8
G.    10
H.    11

Answer: ADH

QUESTION 85
A company would like to connect multiple departments into one network operations center (NOC), yet provide each department with autonomy from one another and enable them to share their high speed Internet connection. Which of the following devices would BEST enable the NOC to accomplish this?

A.    Repeater
B.    Switch
C.    Hub
D.    Bridge

Answer: B

QUESTION 86
A customer has a shared printer on their front desk. Both the printer and computer are heavily utilized on a daily basis. The user states the computer is constantly bogged down when they print a large document and would like it fixed. The BEST solution would be to:

A.    remove the printer share from the network.
B.    attach the printer to a print server.
C.    purchase inexpensive inkjet printers for all users.
D.    move the print share to another computer.

Answer: B

QUESTION 87
A company is converting to LCD monitors and needs to properly dispose of all CRT monitors. Which of the following is an important consideration when disposing of CRT monitors?

A.    The materials within the cathode ray tube are harmful.
B.    They are heavier than LCD monitors and therefore require special disposal.
C.    The glass of the tube can easily break and cause serious injury.
D.    The rays of the cathode can cause blindness if someone is exposed.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/hwtr/dangermat/electronic_waste_index.html

QUESTION 88
Joe, a user, requests that a new printer be installed for his SOHO environment. Joe wants to be able to print to the device from any location within the SOHO. Which of the following should be used?

A.    Infrared (IR)
B.    Serial
C.    802.11
D.    Bluetooth

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/8/802_11.html

QUESTION 89
Which of the following is a standard Intel processor socket type?

A.    F
B.    754
C.    940
D.    LGA

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Land_grid_array

QUESTION 90
Which of the following cable types is LEAST affected in areas of high EMI?

A.    UTP
B.    Coax
C.    STP
D.    Fiber

Answer: D
Explanation:
Fiber optic cable is not affected by electro magnetic interference because it is related to optics technology and doesn’t have parts that might be affected by EMI.

QUESTION 91
Which of the following private network types would MOST likely be used for a corporation with 100,000 employees?

A.    Class A
B.    Class B
C.    Class C
D.    APIPA

Answer: A

QUESTION 92
Ann, a customer, has an older printer that has no network or USB connection but she still would like to use it on her new machine. Which of the following would be the MOST likely card a technician should install?

A.    FireWire card
B.    Riser card
C.    Wireless card
D.    Serial/Parallel card

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PC_Card

QUESTION 93
Which of the following cards would utilize a 4G signal to provide Internet access?

A.    Wi-Fi cards
B.    Cellular cards
C.    Sound cards
D.    USB cards

Answer: B

QUESTION 94
A technician, Joe, is working on a small form factor PC and needs to install an additional NIC card. Upon closer inspection, Joe notices that he cannot close the case with the new NIC installed. Which of the following cards does Joe need to complete the installation?

A.    FireWire card
B.    Parallel card
C.    Storage card
D.    Riser card

Answer: D

QUESTION 95
Older laptops that did not use LEDs used which of the following to power the backlight lamp?

A.    Cathode
B.    Inverter
C.    Solenoid
D.    Plasma

Answer: B

QUESTION 96
Which of the following memory types is MOST commonly found in servers?

A.    RAMBUS
B.    ECC SODIMM
C.    ECC RAMBUS
D.    ECC DIMM

Answer: D

QUESTION 97
Which of the following can be used as the default gateway for the 192.168.1.0/24 network?

A.    192.168.0.1
B.    192.168.0.255
C.    192.168.1.0
D.    192.168.1.10

Answer: D

QUESTION 98
A home user wants to configure the wireless AP for gaming. Some games require that dynamic inbound communication be allowed for the game to work properly. Which of the following should the user configure on the AP to ensure games will work properly when dynamic communication is required while maximizing security?

A.    NAT
B.    DMZ host
C.    WPS
D.    Port triggering

Answer: D

QUESTION 99
Which of the following should the technician configure on a WAP to conceal the data being sent by the wireless clients?

A.    Enable MAC filtering
B.    Disable SSID broadcast
C.    Enable WEP
D.    Decrease the AP transmit power

Answer: C

QUESTION 100
Which of the following devices uses a list of MAC addresses to direct packets to the appropriate interface?

A.    Switch
B.    Router
C.    Bridge
D.    Hub

Answer: A

More free Lead2pass 220-901 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

Always up-to-date Lead2pass 220-901 VCE – everything you need for your Cisco 220-901 exam to pass. Our Cisco 220-901 software allows you to practise exam dumps in real 220-901 exam environment. Welcome to choose.

2017 CompTIA 220-901 (All 1346 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back