[New Exam] Lead2pass 2017 New VMware 2V0-642 Braindump Free Download

2017 August VMware Official New Released 2V0-642 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

VMware New Released Exam 2V0-642 exam questions are now can be download from Lead2pass! All questions and answers are the latest! 100% exam pass guarantee! Get this IT exam certification in a short time!

Following questions and answers are all new published by VMware Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-642.html

QUESTION 1
Two virtual machines are unable to communicate with one another.
The virtual machines are in the same distributed port group, but reside on different ESXi hosts.
What are two possible causes for the communications issue? (Choose two )

A.    Basic multicast filtering mode has been disabled on the ESXi hosts.
B.    No physical NICs are assigned as active or standby uplinks in a NIC team.
C.    The standby links are configured on different VLANs, preventing heartbeats from reaching each VM.
D.    The physical NICs assigned as active or standby uplinks reside on different VLANs on the physical switch.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-65/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.troubleshooting.doc%2FGUID-5324A0E4-AA7B-40CC-A975-D45328B5C434.html

QUESTION 2
A customer has Cisco Nexus 1000V switches in their environment and is looking at deploying NSX
Which statement is correct?

A.    The environment must be migrated from the Nexus 1000V to vSphere Distributed Switches.
B.    The environment must be configured for VXLAN over the Nexus 1000V.
C.    The environment can use the Nexus 1000V switches for the NSX deployment.
D.    The environment must be migrated from the Nexus 1000V to vSphere Standard Switches.

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
How is high availability of the NSX Edge Gateway accomplished?

A.    HA Application Monitoring on the Edge Gateway sends a heartbeat to the ESXi host.
B.    VMware Tools on the Edge Gateway sends a heartbeat to the ESXi host.
C.    The Edge appliance sends a heartbeat through an uplink interface.
D.    The Edge appliance sends a heartbeat through an internal interface.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://www.zettagrid.com/faqs/nsx-charging/

QUESTION 4
In a Cross-vCenter implementation, where is the Universal Control Cluster deployed and configured?

A.    In each vCenter instance associated with the Cross-vCenter implementation.
B.    In each prepared NSX cluster associated with the Cross-vCenter implementation.
C.    In every vCenter instance associated with an NSX Manager.
D.    In the vCenter instance associated with the Primary NSX Manager.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://pubs.vmware.com/NSX-62/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/nsx_62_cross_vc_install.pdf(page 16)

QUESTION 5
What is one of the benefits of using logical switches in an NSX environment?

A.    IP subnet definitions can be migrated into logical switches using the NSX Manager.
B.    Quality of Service parameters are automatically configured in a logical switch
C.    The physical infrastructure is responsible for maintaining the logical switch broadcast tables
D.    The physical infrastructure is not constrained by MAC/FIB table limits.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://pubs.vmware.com/NSX-6/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.nsx.admin.doc%2FGUID-DF57C441-CE9A-4138-9639-1658DBE65D48.html

QUESTION 6
An application requires load balancing with minimal impact to network performance.
An NSX administrator is deploying a load balancer to meet the stated requirements.
Which load balancing engine should be deployed?

A.    Layer 5
B.    Layer 6
C.    Layer 7
D.    Layer 4

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://www.icc-usa.com/resources/vmw-nsx-network-virtualization-design-guide.pdf

QUESTION 7
Where does an administrator configure logging for the NSX Manager?

A.    In the vSphere Web Client
B.    In the NSX Manager GUI
C.    In the NSX Manager command line interface (CLI)
D.    In the vSphere Syslog Collector

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Which two networking and security components are contained m the backup configuration data of an NSX Manager backup file? (Choose two )

A.    vSphere Distributed Switch
B.    Resource Pools
C.    Edge Services Gateway
D.    Grouping Objects

Answer: CD

QUESTION 9
Which action is not an option for adding Virtual Machines to a Security Group?

A.    Adding Virtual Machines to a Security Group and nesting it within another Security Group.
B.    Defining Dynamic Membership in the Security Group.
C.    Adding Virtual Machines to a Security Policy and associating it with a Security Group.
D.    Selecting objects to include within a Security Group.

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
An administrator is deploying NSX to secure the virtual environment. NSX Manager has been deployed and register with it.
Which additional step is required before the distributed firewall is functional?

A.    Configure VTEPs on each host
B.    Perform host preparation on the cluster
C.    Deploy the NSX Controller cluster
D.     Enable Guest Introspection

Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Which three NSX services are available for synchronization in a Cross-vCenter implementation? (Choose three.)

A.    Spoofguard
B.    Distributed Firewall
C.    Edge Firewall
D.    Logical Switch
E.    Transport Zone

Answer: BDE
Explanation:
https://pubs.vmware.com/NSX-62/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/nsx_62_cross_vc_install.pdf

QUESTION 12
Which NSX routing protocols offers the most flexible policy control when peering with the physical environment?

A.    BGP
B.    OSPF
C.    ISIS
D.    EIGRP

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
Which service cannot be included in a Security Policy using Service Composer?

A.    Endpoint Services
B.    Firewall Rules
C.    Virtual Private Network Services
D.    Network Introspection Services

Answer: C

QUESTION 14
An NSX administrator is creating a filter as shown below.

 

What would be the purpose of creating a filter?

A.    To quickly add a new rule.
B.    To temporarily filter traffic.
C.    To quickly remove a rule.
D.    To quickly identify rules.

Answer: B

Lead2pass gives the latest, authoritative and complete 2V0-642 braindumps for 2V0-642 exam, because of that, all of our candidates pass 2V0-642 certification without any problem. The biggest feature is the regular update of 2V0-642 PDF and VCE, which keeps our candidates’ knowledge up to date and ensures their 2V0-642 exam success.

2V0-642 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDQk0tOF9XcV9Ja1U

2017 VMware 2V0-642 exam dumps (All 284 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/2v0-642.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back