[PDF&VCE] Lead2pass Cisco 200-125 Exam Dumps Free Download (201-225)

2016 September Cisco Official New Released 200-125 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

How to 100% pass 200-125 exam? Lead2pass 200-125 dump is unparalleled in quality and is 100% guaranteed to make you pass 200-125 exam. All the 200-125 exam questions are the latest. Here are some free share of Cisco 200-125 dumps.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/200-125.html

QUESTION 201
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement describes DLCI 17?

2011

A.    DLCI 17 describes the ISDN circuit between R2 and R3.
B.    DLCI 17 describes a PVC on R2. It cannot be used on R3 or R1.
C.    DLCI 17 is the Layer 2 address used by R2 to describe a PVC to R3.
D.    DLCI 17 describes the dial-up circuit from R2 and R3 to the service provider.

Answer: C
Explanation:
DLCI-Data Link Connection Identifier Bits: The DLCI serves to identify the virtual connection so that the receiving end knows which information connection a frame belongs to. Note that this DLCI has only local significance. Frame Relay is strictly a Layer 2 protocol suite.

QUESTION 202
What is the result of issuing the frame-relay map ip 192.168.1.2 202 broadcast command?

A.    defines the destination IP address that is used in all broadcast packets on DCLI 202
B.    defines the source IP address that is used in all broadcast packets on DCLI 202
C.    defines the DLCI on which packets from the 192.168.1.2 IP address are received
D.    defines the DLCI that is used for all packets that are sent to the 192.168.1.2 IP address

Answer: D
Explanation:
This command identifies the DLCI that should be used for all packets destined to the 192.168.1.2 address. In this case, DLCI 202 should be used.

QUESTION 203
Which PPP subprotocol negotiates authentication options?

A.    NCP
B.    ISDN
C.    SLIP
D.    LCP
E.    DLCI

Answer: D
Explanation:
The PPP Link Control Protocol (LCP) is documented in RFC 1661. LPC negotiates link and PPP parameters to dynamically configure the data link layer of a PPP connection. Common LCP options include the PPP MRU, the authentication protocol, compression of PPP header fields, callback, and multilink options.

QUESTION 204
What are two characteristics of Frame Relay point-to-point subinterfaces? (Choose two.)

A.    They create split-horizon issues.
B.    They require a unique subnet within a routing domain.
C.    They emulate leased lines.
D.    They are ideal for full-mesh topologies.
E.    They require the use of NBMA options when using OSPF.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
Subinterfaces are used for point to point frame relay connections, emulating virtual point to point leased lines. Each subinterface requires a unique IP address/subnet. Remember, you can not assign multiple interfaces in a router that belong to the same IP subnet.

QUESTION 205
What command is used to verify the DLCI destination address in a Frame Relay static configuration?

A.    show frame-relay pvc
B.    show frame-relay lmi
C.    show frame-relay map
D.    show frame relay end-to-end

Answer: C
Explanation:
Sample “show frame-relay map” output:
R1#sh frame mapSerial0/0 (up): ip 10.4.4.1 dlci 401(0x191,0x6410), dynamic,broadcast,, status defined, activeSerial0/0 (up): ip 10.4.4.3 dlci 403(0x193,0x6430), dynamic,broadcast,, status defined, activeSerial0/0 (up): ip 10.4.4.4 dlci 401(0x191,0x6410), static,CISCO, status defined, active

QUESTION 206
What is the purpose of Inverse ARP?

A.    to map a known IP address to a MAC address
B.    to map a known DLCI to a MAC address
C.    to map a known MAC address to an IP address
D.    to map a known DLCI to an IP address
E.    to map a known IP address to a SPID
F.    to map a known SPID to a MAC address

Answer: D
Explanation:
Dynamic address mapping relies on the Frame Relay Inverse Address Resolution Protocol (Inverse ARP), defined by RFC 1293, to resolve a next hop network protocol (IP) address to a local DLCI value. The Frame Relay router sends out Inverse ARP requests on its Frame Relay PVC to discover the protocol address of the remote device connected to the Frame Relay network. The responses to the Inverse ARP requests are used to populate an address-to-DLCI mapping table on the Frame Relay router or access server. The router builds and maintains this address-to- DLCI mapping table, which contains all resolved Inverse ARP requests, including both dynamic and static mapping entries.

QUESTION 207
Two routers named Atlanta and Brevard are connected via their serial interfaces as illustrated, but they are unable to communicate. The Atlanta router is known to have the correct configuration.
2071
Given the partial configurations, identify the fault on the Brevard router that is causing the lack of connectivity.

A.    incompatible IP address
B.    insufficient bandwidth
C.    incorrect subnet mask
D.    incompatible encapsulation
E.    link reliability too low
F.    IPCP closed

Answer: D
Explanation:
The correct explanation should be that the Atlanta router is usng HDLC while the Brevard is using PPP. These need to match on both ends.

QUESTION 208
Refer to the exhibit. The company uses EIGRP as the routing protocol. What path will packets take from a host on the 192.168.10.192/26 network to a host on the LAN attached to router R1?
2081

A.    The path of the packets will be R3 to R2 to R1.
B.    The path of the packets will be R3 to R1 to R2.
C.    The path of the packets will be both R3 to R2 to R1 AND R3 to R1.
D.    The path of the packets will be R3 to R1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Host on the LAN attached to router R1 belongs to 192.168.10.64/26 subnet. From the output of the routing table of R3 we learn this network can be reach via 192.168.10.9, which is an IP address in 192.168.10.8/30 network (the network between R1 & R3) -> packets destined for 192.168.10.64 will be routed from R3 -> R1 -> LAN on R1.

QUESTION 209
How does using the service password-encryption command on a router provide additional security?

A.    by encrypting all passwords passing through the router
B.    by encrypting passwords in the plain text configuration file
C.    by requiring entry of encrypted passwords for access to the device
D.    by configuring an MD5 encrypted key to be used by routing protocols to validate routing exchanges
E.    by automatically suggesting encrypted passwords for use in configuring the router

Answer: B
Explanation:
By using this command, all the (current and future) passwords are encrypted. This command is primarily useful for keeping unauthorized individuals from viewing your password in your configuration file

QUESTION 210
Refer to the exhibit. Switch port FastEthernet 0/24 on ALSwitch1 will be used to create an IEEE 802.1Q-compliant trunk to another switch. Based on the output shown, what is the reason the trunk does not form, even though the proper cabling has been attached?
2101

A.    VLANs have not been created yet.
B.    An IP address must be configured for the port.
C.    The port is currently configured for access mode.
D.    The correct encapsulation type has not been configured.
E.    The no shutdown command has not been entered for the port.

Answer: C
Explanation:
According to the output shown the switchport (layer 2 Switching) is enabled and the port is in access mode. To make a trunk link the port should configured as a trunk port, not an access port, by using the following command: (Config-if)#switchport mode trunk

QUESTION 211
Refer to the exhibit. In the Frame Relay network, which IP addresses would be assigned to the interfaces with point-to- point PVCs?
2111

A.    DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24
DLCI 17: 192.168.10.1 /24
DLCI 99: 192.168.10.2 /24
DLCI 28: 192.168.10.3 /24
B.    DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24
DLCI 17: 192.168.11.1 /24
DLCI 99: 192.168.12.1 /24
DLCI 28: 192.168.13.1 /24
C.    DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24
DLCI 17: 192.168.11.1 /24
DLCI 99: 192.168.10.2 /24
DLCI 28: 192.168.11.2 /24
D.    DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24
DLCI 17: 192.168.10.2 /24
DLCI 99: 192.168.10.3 /24
DLCI 28: 192.168.10.4 /24

Answer: C
Explanation:
With point to point PVC, each connection needs to be in a separate subnet. The R2-R1 connection (DLCI 16 to 99) would have each router within the same subnet. Similarly, the R3-R1 connection would also be in the same subnet, but it must be in a different one than the R2-R1 connection.

QUESTION 212
Refer to the exhibit. A new subnet with 60 hosts has been added to the network. Which subnet address should this network use to provide enough usable addresses while wasting the fewest addresses?
2121

A.    192.168.1.56/26
B.    192.168.1.56/27
C.    192.168.1.64/26
D.    192.168.1.64/27

Answer: C
Explanation:
A subnet with 60 host is 2*2*2*2*2*2 = 64 -2 == 62
6 bits needed for hosts part. Therefore subnet bits are 2 bits (8-6) in fourth octet.
8bits+ 8bits+ 8bits + 2bits = /26
/26 bits subnet is 24bits + 11000000 = 24bits + 192
256 -192 = 64
0 – 63
64 – 127

QUESTION 213
Refer to the exhibit. All of the routers in the network are configured with the ip subnet-zero command. Which network addresses should be used for Link A and Network A? (Choose two.)
2131

A.    Network A – 172.16.3.48/26
B.    Network A – 172.16.3.128/25
C.    Network A – 172.16.3.192/26
D.    Link A – 172.16.3.0/30
E.    Link A – 172.16.3.40/30
F.    Link A – 172.16.3.112/30

Answer: BD
Explanation:
Only a /30 is needed for the point to point link and sine the use of the ip subnet-zero was used, 172.16.3.0/30 is valid. Also, a /25 is required for 120 hosts and again 172.16.3.128/25 is the best, valid option.

QUESTION 214
A router has learned three possible routes that could be used to reach a destination network. One route is from EIGRP and has a composite metric of 20514560. Another route is from OSPF with a metric of 782. The last is from RIPv2 and has a metric of 4. Which route or routes will the router install in the routing table?

A.    the OSPF route
B.    the EIGRP route
C.    the RIPv2 route
D.    all three routes
E.    the OSPF and RIPv2 routes

Answer: B
Explanation:
When one route is advertised by more than one routing protocol, the router will choose to use the routing protocol which has lowest Administrative Distance. The Administrative Distances of popular routing protocols are listed below:

QUESTION 215
A network administrator needs to allow only one Telnet connection to a router. For anyone viewing the configuration and issuing the show run command, the password for Telnet access should be encrypted. Which set of commands will accomplish this task?

A.    service password-encryption
access-list 1 permit 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255
line vty 0 4
login
password cisco
access-class 1
B.    enable password secret
line vty 0
login
password cisco
C.    service password-encryption
line vty 1
login
password cisco
D.    service password-encryption
line vty 0 4
login
password cisco

Answer: C
Explanation:
Only one VTY connection is allowed which is exactly what’s requested.
Incorrect answer: command.
line vty0 4
would enable all 5 vty connections.

QUESTION 216
Refer to the exhibit. The speed of all serial links is E1 and the speed of all Ethernet links is 100 Mb/s. A static route will be established on the Manchester router to direct traffic toward the Internet over the most direct path available. What configuration on the Manchester router will establish a route toward the Internet for traffic that originates from workstations on the Manchester LAN?
2161

A.    ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.100.2
B.    ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 128.107.1.1
C.    ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.252 128.107.1.1
D.    ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.100.1
E.    ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.100.2
F.    ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 172.16.100.2

Answer: E
Explanation:
We use default routing to send packets with a remote destination network not in the routing table to the next-hop router. You should generally only use default routing on stub networks–those with only one exit path out of the network.
According to exhibit, all traffic towards Internet that originates from workstations should forward to Router R1.
Syntax for default route is:
ip route <Remote_Network> <Netmask> <Next_Hop_Address>.

QUESTION 217
Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator must establish a route by which London workstations can forward traffic to the Manchester workstations. What is the simplest way to accomplish this?
2171

A.    Configure a dynamic routing protocol on London to advertise all routes to Manchester.
B.    Configure a dynamic routing protocol on London to advertise summarized routes to Manchester.
C.    Configure a dynamic routing protocol on Manchester to advertise a default route to the London router.
D.    Configure a static default route on London with a next hop of 10.1.1.1.
E.    Configure a static route on London to direct all traffic destined for 172.16.0.0/22 to 10.1.1.2.
F.    Configure Manchester to advertise a static default route to London.

Answer: E
Explanation:
This static route will allow for communication to the Manchester workstations and it is better to use this more specific route than a default route as traffic destined to the Internet will then not go out the London Internet connection.

QUESTION 218
Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator requires easy configuration options and minimal routing protocol traffic. What two options provide adequate routing table information for traffic that passes between the two routers and satisfy the requests of the network administrator? (Choose two.)
2181

A.    a dynamic routing protocol on InternetRouter to advertise all routes to CentralRouter.
B.    a dynamic routing protocol on InternetRouter to advertise summarized routes to CentralRouter.
C.    a static route on InternetRouter to direct traffic that is destined for 172.16.0.0/16 to CentralRouter.
D.    a dynamic routing protocol on CentralRouter to advertise all routes to InternetRouter.
E.    a dynamic routing protocol on CentralRouter to advertise summarized routes to InternetRouter.
F.    a static, default route on CentralRouter that directs traffic to InternetRouter.

Answer: CF
Explanation:
The use of static routes will provide the necessary information for connectivity while producing no routing traffic overhead.

QUESTION 219
What is the effect of using the service password-encryption command?

A.    Only the enable password will be encrypted.
B.    Only the enable secret password will be encrypted.
C.    Only passwords configured after the command has been entered will be encrypted.
D.    It will encrypt the secret password and remove the enable secret password from the configuration.
E.    It will encrypt all current and future passwords.

Answer: E
Explanation:
Enable vty, console, AUX passwords are configured on the Cisco device. Use the show run command to show most passwords in clear text. If the service password-encryption is used, all the passwords are encrypted. As a result, the security of device access is improved.

QUESTION 220
Refer to the exhibit. What is the effect of the configuration that is shown?
2201

A.    It configures SSH globally for all logins.
B.    It tells the router or switch to try to establish an SSh connection first and if that fails to use Telnet.
C.    It configures the virtual terminal lines with the password 030752180500.
D.    It configures a Cisco network device to use the SSH protocol on incoming communications via the
virtual terminal ports.
E.    It allows seven failed login attempts before the VTY lines are temporarily shutdown.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Secure Shell (SSH) is a protocol which provides a secure remote access connection to network devices. Communication between the client and server is encrypted in both SSH version 1 and SSH version 2. If you want to prevent non-SSH connections, add the “transport input ssh” command under the lines to limit the router to SSH connections only. Straight (non-SSH) Telnets are refused.
www.cisco.com/warp/public/707/ssh.shtml

QUESTION 221
Refer to the exhibit. What is the reason that the interface status is “administratively down, line protocol down”?
2211

A.    There is no encapsulation type configured.
B.    There is a mismatch in encapsulation types.
C.    The interface is not receiving any keepalives.
D.    The interface has been configured with the shutdown command.
E.    The interface needs to be configured as a DTE device.
F.    The wrong type of cable is connected to the interface.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Interface can be enabled or disabled with shutdown/no shutdown command. If you interface is down, it will display administratively down status. You can bring up an interface having administratively down interface using no shutdown command.

QUESTION 222
Refer to the exhibit. A junior network administrator was given the task of configuring port security on SwitchA to allow only PC_A to access the switched network through port fa0/1. If any other device is detected, the port is to drop frames from this device. The administrator configured the interface and tested it with successful pings from PC_A to RouterA, and then observes the output from these two show commands. Which two of these changes are necessary for SwitchA to meet the requirements? (Choose two.)
2221

A.    Port security needs to be globally enabled.
B.    Port security needs to be enabled on the interface.
C.    Port security needs to be configured to shut down the interface in the event of a violation.
D.    Port security needs to be configured to allow only one learned MAC address.
E.    Port security interface counters need to be cleared before using the show command.
F.    The port security configuration needs to be saved to NVRAM before it can become active.

Answer: BD
Explanation:
From the output we can see that port security is disabled so this needs to be enabled. Also, the maximum number of devices is set to 2 so this needs to be just one if we want the single host to have access and nothing else.

QUESTION 223
Refer to the exhibit. When running OSPF, what would cause router A not to form an adjacency with router B?
2231

A.    The loopback addresses are on different subnets.
B.    The values of the dead timers on the routers are different.
C.    Route summarization is enabled on both routers.
D.    The process identifier on router A is different than the process identifier on router B.

Answer: B
Explanation:
To form an adjacency (become neighbor), router A & B must have the same Hello interval, Dead interval and AREA number.s

QUESTION 224
Which two of these statements are true of IPv6 address representation? (Choose two.)

A.    There are four types of IPv6 addresses: unicast, multicast, anycast, and broadcast.
B.    A single interface may be assigned multiple IPv6 addresses of any type.
C.    Every IPv6 interface contains at least one loopback address.
D.    The first 64 bits represent the dynamically created interface ID.
E.    Leading zeros in an IPv6 16 bit hexadecimal field are mandatory.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
Leading zeros in IPv6 are optional do that 05C7 equals 5C7 and 0000 equals 0 -> D is not correct.

QUESTION 225
Which set of commands is recommended to prevent the use of a hub in the access layer?

A.    switch(config-if)#switchport mode trunk
switch(config-if)#switchport port-security maximum 1
B.    switch(config-if)#switchport mode trunk
switch(config-if)#switchport port-security mac-address 1
C.    switch(config-if)#switchport mode access
switch(config-if)#switchport port-security maximum 1
D.    switch(config-if)#switchport mode access
switch(config-if)#switchport port-security mac-address 1

Answer: C
Explanation:
This question is to examine the layer 2 security configuration. In order to satisfy the requirements of this question, you should perform the following configurations in the interface mode:
First, configure the interface mode as the access mode Second, enable the port security and set the maximum number of connections to 1.

Always up-to-date Lead2pass 200-125 VCE – everything you need for your Cisco 200-125 exam to pass. Our Cisco 200-125 software allows you to practise exam dumps in real 200-125 exam environment. Welcome to choose.

200-125 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDbnNGVlNHTzJjcWc

2016 Cisco 200-125 exam dumps (All 545 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/200-125.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back