[PDF&VCE] Quickly Pass 640-911 Test With Lead2pass New 640-911 Brain Dumps (61-80)

2016 November Cisco Official New Released 640-911 Dumps in Lead2pass.com!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

This dump is valid to pass Cisco 640-911. And don’t just memorize the answer, you need to get through understanding of it because the question changed a little in the real exam. The material is to supplement your studies.

Following questions and answers are all new published by Cisco Official Exam Center: http://www.lead2pass.com/640-911.html

QUESTION 61
Which option is an example of a link-state routing protocol?

A.    EIGRP
B.    RIP
C.    OSPF
D.    ARP

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Link-state_routing_protocol
“A link-state routing protocol is one of the two main classes of routing protocols used in packet switching networks for computer communications (the other is the distance-vector routing protocol). Examples of link state routing protocols include open shortest path first (OSPF) and intermediate system to intermediate system (IS-IS).”

QUESTION 62
What is the maximum allowable hop count for RIPv1?

A.    4
B.    8
C.    12
D.    15
E.    16

Answer: D
Explanation:
“Without using RMTI, the hop count cannot exceed 15, otherwise it will be considered invalid.” http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Routing_Information_Protocol

QUESTION 63
What is the default periodic interval at which RIPv1 sends routing updates?

A.    15 seconds
B.    30 seconds
C.    45 seconds
D.    60 seconds
E.    90 seconds
F.    RIPv1 only sends routing updates when the topology changes.

Answer: B
Explanation:
“Originally, each RIP router transmitted full updates every 30 seconds.” http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Routing_Information_Protocol

QUESTION 64
What does RIPv1 send to its neighbors?

A.    information about changed routes
B.    information about new routes
C.    the entire routing table
D.    information about deleted routes

Answer: C
Explanation:
“On receiving the Routing table, the router processes each entry of the routing table as per the following rules”
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Routing_Information_Protocol

QUESTION 65
What are two advantages of employing an external router for inter-VLAN routing over an IEEE 802.1Q trunk link? (Choose two.)

A.    Layer 3 functionality is not required on the switch.
B.    The router facilitates communication between VLANs.
C.    The single traffic path is optimized.
D.    Latency is reduced as packets leave the switch.
E.    Equal-Cost Multipath is supported.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 66
Which statement correctly describes an SVI?

A.    An SVI is a Layer 2 interface and uses a dynamic MAC address.
B.    An SVI cannot have an IP address assigned to it.
C.    An SVI provides Layer 3 routing between VLANs.
D.    Each switch port requires an SVI assignment.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Switch_virtual_interface

QUESTION 67
What is the Cisco Nexus Operating System command to define a port as a Layer 3 port?

A.    port routed
B.    no switchport
C.    l3 switchport
D.    port switching off

Answer: B
Explanation:
“If you want to configure a Layer 3 interface for Layer 2, enter the switchport command. Then, if you change a Layer 2 interface to a routed interface, enter the no switchport command. ” http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/command/reference/layer2/n5kl2_cmds_n.pdf

QUESTION 68
Which statement is correct regarding a routed port on a multilayer switch?

A.    A routed port requires an SVI definition.
B.    Routed ports cannot be configured on a multilayer switch that uses SVIs.
C.    A maximum of 32 routed ports can be provisioned on a given multilayer switch.
D.    A routed port is a physical port that supports Layer 3 routing.

Answer: D

QUESTION 69
On a new Cisco Nexus switch, you receive an error message when you attempt to create an SVI. What is the first command you must use to create the SVI?

A.    interface vlan (vlan_id)
B.    vlan (vlan_id)
C.    feature svi
D.    interface routed

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://docwiki.cisco.com/wiki/Cisco_NX-OS/IOS_Interface_Comparison
==Configuring a Switched Virtual Interface (SVI)==
feature interface-vlan
interface vlan 10
ip address 192.168.1.1./24
no shutdown

QUESTION 70
Which command should you use to configure a Cisco Nexus switch port for Layer 2 operation?

A.    nexus(config-if)#switchport
B.    nexus(config-if)#layer-2
C.    nexus(config-if)#routed
D.    nexus(config)#interface vlan 10
nexus(config-if)#switchport

Answer: A
Explanation:
“If you want to configure a Layer 3 interface for Layer 2, enter the switchport command. Then, if you change a Layer 2 interface to a routed interface, enter the no switchport command.” http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/command/reference/layer2/n5kl2_cmds_n.pdf

QUESTION 71
Which version of Cisco Nexus Operating System became a common operating system for Cisco Nexus switches and Cisco MDS storage switches?

A.    2.7
B.    3.3
C.    3.9
D.    4.1
E.    5.01GD
F.    6.2

Answer: D
Explanation:
“While many of the changes leading to convergence are product releases and features, others are more symbolic. One of these symbolic changes is the rebranding, of Cisco?MDS 9000 SAN-OS Software as Cisco MDS 9000 NX-OS?Software effective with Release 4.1”; http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/ps4159/ps6409/ps5989/ps9898/Rebranding_MDS_9000.html

QUESTION 72
What are two core features of Cisco Nexus Operating System? (Choose two.)

A.    SNMPv3
B.    RMON
C.    System Manager
D.    PSS
E.    VRF
F.    TRILL

Answer: CD
Explanation:
https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/thread/55535

QUESTION 73
What is the acronym expansion of the UDLD feature of Cisco Nexus Operating System?

A.    UniDirectional Link Detection
B.    Unified Data Link Distribution
C.    Unified Data Loss Detection
D.    Unified Directional Link Distribution
E.    Unidirectional Data Loss Detection

Answer: A
Explanation:
“Unidirectional Link Detection (UDLD) is a data link layer protocol from Cisco Systems to monitor the physical configuration of the cables and detect unidirectional links.” http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unidirectional_Link_Detection

QUESTION 74
What are four security features that are included in Cisco Nexus Operating System? (Choose four.)

A.    Cisco TrustSec
B.    IEEE 802.1Qau
C.    CoPP
D.    port security
E.    PIM
F.    SSL VPN
G.    IPsec VPN
H.    ACLs

Answer: ACDH
Explanation:
https://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps9441/ps9402/ps9512/brochure_cisco_nexus_7000_series_security_features.pdf

QUESTION 75
Where does Cisco Nexus Operating System store the running configuration file?

A.    RAM
B.    flash
C.    bootflash
D.    volatile
E.    NVRAM

Answer: A

QUESTION 76
Which two networking devices operate at Layer 1 of the OSI model? (Choose two.)

A.    repeater
B.    bridge
C.    switch
D.    router
E.    hub

Answer: AE
Explanation:
It defines the electrical and physical specifications of the data connection. It defines the relationship between a device and a physical transmission medium (e.g. a copper or fiber optical cable). This includes the layout of pins, voltages, line impedance, cable specifications, signal timing, hubs, repeaters, network adapters, host bus adapters (HBA used in storage area networks) and more.”
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSI_model

QUESTION 77
Which two networking devices forward data based on destination MAC address? (Choose two.)

A.    repeater
B.    bridge
C.    switch
D.    router
E.    hub

Answer: BC
Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps9441/ps9670/white_paper_c11-465436.html

QUESTION 78
Which two network topologies are the most popular in switching? (Choose two.)

A.    bus
B.    token passing bus
C.    star
D.    extended star
E.    ring

Answer: CD
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_topology

QUESTION 79
Which device would you select to partition a network into VLANs?

A.    repeater
B.    bridge
C.    switch
D.    router
E.    hub

Answer: C

QUESTION 80
At which layer of the OSI model does TCP operate?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4
E.    5

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSI_model

About 90% questions are from this 640-911 dump. One thing you need to pay attention is the questions are rephrased in the real 640-911 exam. And btw selections are jumbled so you must remember the answer itself not the letter of choice.

640-911 new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDQVhxZ2ZFWXF4b2s

2016 Cisco 640-911 exam dumps (All 220 Q&As) from Lead2pass:

http://www.lead2pass.com/640-911.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back